Solved

Why is Google Chrome giving these views?

Posted on 2014-02-23
64
561 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I thought Google Chrome was a browser.
True?

When I open Google Chrome I get three items that I do not expect and would like to get rid of.
In the screen shot you see:
1. conduit dot com
2. some pc alert about performance
3. Bing

Bing is owned by Microsoft and Google and MSFT are basically enemies at best.

Why is Google Chrome having Bing as the search, why is Google advertising what
may be a phony pc performance tool and why is it using conduit dot com?

chrome web page
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 21
  • 21
  • 9
  • +3
64 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Your PC appears to be infected.

Run scans with Malwarebytes Anti-malware and TDSSKiller.

Also (check and) remove any unwanted installed programs.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Conduit is a toolbar usually installed by free software when you just choose 'install' instead of 'custom' or 'advanced' install.  Same with the bing toolbar.

You should be able to uninstall it/them from Control Panel - Add/Remove Programs or Programs and Features (it's not clear what operating system you're using, other than some version of windows).

Most malware scanners won't remove Conduit properly because it installs itself as a scheduled task (it's the backgroundcontainer task, if it comes to removing it manually).
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
As well as the Conduit program there will be probably be another program called Search Protect (or similar) - remove that and it should give you the option to restore your search preferences.

(It's not a malicious program (just annoying) so you shouldn't need to do any malware etc scans. Though you may want to check for other recently installed programs - they normally come in a group of crap)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:hopeleonie
hopeleonie earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Agree Cathal & Darr247

Running a 2. Malware scan will but not harm...

Step 1:

Download OTL:
http://oldtimer.geekstogo.com/OTL.exe

And save it to your Desktop

Step 2:

Run it as an Administrator and scan with these settings:

settings
Note you have to Include 64bit Scans only in 64bit Systems!

Step 3:

OTL will create 2 logs on the Desktop (OTL.Txt & Extras.Txt) . Please upload them (both txt files) to us. Note: Don't copy and post the content here!

Do this before you run any scans like Malwarebytes etc.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I would also look in Chrome's extensions and see what else is there... in the upper-right corner click the Menu button and choose Settings, then click Extensions on the left.
Chrome - Settings - Extensions (click for larger)UNcheck the Enabled box[es] to disable them, then click the trashcan icon to remove them from Chrome.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
After you get rid of the Conduit install, you will still need to remove it as your homepage so you don't accidentally get it again.  Removing the program does not remove the home page setting in any of your browsers.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Let me uninstall Chrome and re-install and see what that brings.
Why does it call Chrome an O/S in that zone which was chosen for this question?

Darr247:
Conduit is a toolbar usually installed by free software when you just choose 'install' instead of 'custom' or 'advanced' install.  Same with the bing toolbar.

You should be able to uninstall it/them from Control Panel - Add/Remove Programs.

Most malware scanners won't remove Conduit properly because it installs itself as a scheduled task (it's the backgroundcontainer task, if it comes to removing it manually).

..........It is not shown in my program list which is Vista Home Basic. I did do a scan with Windows Defender the other day and while it was running I noticed a "spigot" file and that had been associated with some file that was removed when we did a hijackthis scan.
It was some toolbar and the manufacturer was Spigot but still, after hijackthis removed the 4 items, one of which was some toolbar by Spigot, Spigot still showed up during the Defender scan.

How to manually remove Conduit?

Also I have run these scans in recent days and none found Conduit.
Malwarebytes, Windows Defender, Trend Micro, SuperAntiSpyware, chkdsk, and sfc /scannow. None found Conduit.

That entire window seen in my screen shot above does not look like Chrome. The search window in the middle should be Google.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
AdwCleaner, Junkware Removal Tool, OTL etc... will able to remove Conduit. But wait...
Can you post me the logs?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
You mean hijackthis logs or my program list?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Did you see my post ID: 39880717  ?       :-)
Waiting for you OTL Logs...

Hijackthis is old and we will not see a lot.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
> Why does it call Chrome an O/S in that zone which was chosen for this question?
Because Chrome is also an operating system (google "chromebook").

They probably should have called the OS something else, like Googlex or something (Chromium is the name of the Open Source version of the Chrome browser, for what it's worth).
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Conduit is never found as 'malware' because it is something that you install, whether you meant to or not.  I must have removed it a dozen times (and more than once from the same client) and it is always the same.  You have to remove it first using Add/Remove programs (as an Administrator) and then you have to go thru the setting on each browser and remove it from the homepage settings and the add-ons or extensions.  

Note that Conduit is almost never installed by itself, it almost always brings 'friends' along like 'shopping' add-ons which are really there to track what you do on the internet.  But then, all browser toolbars do that, that's what they are there for and that includes the Google, Yahoo, and Bing toolbars.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Hi Dave
Sorry I don't agree 100%. But you must uninstall it under Add/Remove programs (as an Administrator). That is true :-)

Please have a look:
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/remove-conduit-apps-search-and-toolbar/

Junkware Removal Tool will also do the job:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/junkware-removal-tool/

Kind regards
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I removed Chrome and re-installed. Now it looks as expected with an empty address window, no Bing top right, and Google search in the middle.

From hopeleonie's link, step 1 does not apply.
Step 2 is a reset of IE settings. Before doing that, I'll try OTL.

new chrome
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Don't try OTL alone (be careful)... OTL is a very powerfull tool and need a lot of experience (many years training).
Just post the logs and I will try to help you...
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I glanced at the logs. I see Bing which I don't have or use.
Maybe IE 9.0 has it there in the background.
I also see Yahoo Messenger which is not on my system.

Here are the logs and I had to disable my Trend Micro to do the scan. Ooops, I forgot to put a check mark in the box that said "all users" top middle. All the settings were the same as posted above except three.

OTL.Txt
Extras.Txt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
To look at your logs will take a lof of time.

Conduit is still present:
IE - HKCU\..\SearchScopes\{014DB5FA-EAFB-4592-A95B-F44D3EE87FA9}: "URL" = http://search.conduit.com/Results.aspx?ctid=CT3317458&octid=EB_ORIGINAL_CTID&SearchSource=58&CUI=&UM=4&UP=SPB96D4891-5ED6-4D68-B1E5-2359C28A89E5&q={searchTerms}&SSPV=

Now please run (one after one, in this order):
1. Malwarebytes free
2. Microsoft Safety Scanner
3. Kaspersky Virus Removal Tool
4. HitmanPro    (Note: never clean a Malware with Hitmanpro)

If you already have run one Tool skip to the next and if you have a full AV from this vendors you may run a full scan of your Antivirus.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
All of them in safe mode?
Full system scans? (As a full system scan with Malwarebytes will take about 65 minutes.

 (Note: never clean a Malware with Hitmanpro)
............and what do you mean by that?
If Hitman finds Malware remove it with another tool?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
No not in safe mode. Yes I personally recommend full scans.

(Note: never clean a Malware with Hitmanpro)
............and what do you mean by that?

Hitmanpro will show the Malware but never use it's cleaning option.

why
http://lmgtfy.com/?q=hitman+pro+blue+screen        :-)

If Hitman finds Malware remove it with another tool?

We will do it with OTL... etc.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
I downloaded JRT.exe and ran it on this computer.  I like what it does so I ran it on 4 other XP computers.  While it may remove Conduit, I consider what @hopeleonie is recommending as overkill for removing Conduit.  Conduit is unwanted but it is not a virus and it is technically not malware because it doesn't do anything to your computer that you didn't ask it to do... even if you didn't really mean to.  On the other hand, if you run all of those programs, your computer should be pretty 'clean' when you are done.  And yes, it will take a while.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
@Dave Baldwin
Agree with you my friend :-)
Hope you are fine? Didn't see you a long time...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
If conduit's been removed and you're not getting the BackgroundContainer.dll error @ every restart, then possibly something removed the entry from Task Scheduler (aka taskschd.msc).
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
BackgroundContainer.dll error @ every restart
.........I've never gotten that as far as I know in my 20 years using a computer.

48 hours ago, I did a full systerm scan using Windows Defender of over 810,000 objects and it found nothing.
Now, over 375,000 objects scanned by Malwarebytes and nothing.

Maybe it is ok to remove conduit manually without those other scans?

I re-opened Chrome and it looks fine.

Error when trying to run Safety Scanner.
m safety scannererror
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Looks like it didn't actually finish downloading.
When the Retry button appears, it's usually a good idea to try it (a few times if necessary)... and if it still won't download, click Cancel, return to the page where the download was and try starting it again from the beginning (tell it to replace the first file, if prompted).
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Darr
Actually the first error was that msert.exe was not a valid Win32 application.

I waited on a possible reply by hopeleonie and then maybe 30 minutes later, the main scanner window populated the "can not download" message.

xx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
> Actually the first error was that msert.exe was not a valid Win32 application.
That's the error message windows will give when you try to run a partially downloaded .exe file.

Did you check its file size?
The fully-downloaded file (v1.167.481.0) should be 102,184,216 bytes... to see that info, right-click the file and choose Properties.

http://definitionupdates.microsoft.com/download/definitionupdates/safetyscanner/amd64/msert.exe
Is the direct link to download it. Right-click that link and choose Save target as...
then save it to a folder where you can find it. I use C:\Temp\Install\ as the folder to save files like that, but whatever works for you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Since doing the OTL scan and then trying the next one on the list, something has caused my Trend Micro AV to not stay enabled. We are given this program at no charge by our ISP. I called Trend Micro and later today the ISP will call them and we will have a 3 way call.

Trend Micro loads fine and is enabled but then several minutes later the red icon turns gray and says a reboot is needed. rebooting does not help.

I have removed the OTL icon, files, and scan results, pending what has affected Trend Micro.
TM worked fine before that.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
FWIW, You may consider a repair install of your OS.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
backgroundcontainer.dll is a remain of Conduit ! We will remove this after...

OTL scan will not damage Trend Micro AV. Which scans did you already run? Did you stop now?
This is a normal behavior, sometimes AV files can be removed by other scans (false alarm).
We can reinstall Trend Micro after cleaning...

Please don't hesitate, I'm not doing this for the first time. I do this daily :-)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
hopeleonie:
I encountered errors when going to step 2 of your set of actions:
Microsoft Safety Scanner (see above)

backgroundcontainer.dll
Also please see above where someone mentioned that:
BackgroundContainer.dll error @ every restart
.........I've never gotten that as far as I know in my 20 years using a computer.

--------------------------

A couple years ago someone in a far away land said they had done "........" over a dozen times, so I tried it and my system lost all sound - audio - volume for several weeks. It took awhile to figure out what had happened. So.......
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
As I told in ID: 39883265 both errors are normal.

Microsoft Safety Scanner (see above)
backgroundcontainer.dll

You don't create backups of your system?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Now please run (one after one, in this order):
1. Malwarebytes free .............done, results were zero.
     A. Windows Defender scan done last week = zero results.
2. Microsoft Safety Scanner
3. Kaspersky Virus Removal Tool
4. HitmanPro    (Note: never clean a Malware with Hitmanpro)

As I told in ID: 39883265 both errors are normal.
.........the errors are not mentioned there........

If both errors are normal how to proceed with Microsoft Safety Scanner.

---------
After removing all files from OTL, Trend Micro is working properly and staying enabled.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
.........the errors are not mentioned there........
nickg5 I can't mention all errors before they happen. Sometimes they happen and sometimes not...

If both errors are normal how to proceed with Micrsoft Safety Scanner?
1) BackgroundContainer.dll error @ the start means that Conduit want's to load in the startup but can't, because we removed it.
I don't know why aadih want's you to do a repair install of your OS. May be he confused you. This is not a OS error!

2)
Actually the first error was that msert.exe was not a valid Win32 application.

Can you disable Trend Micro temporarily and try again to download Micrsoft Safety Scanner?

After removing all files from OTL, Trend Micro is working properly and staying enabled.
OTL is not a software that you will install. Just because OTL in on your Desktop Trend Micro will not stop to working properly.

You don't create backups of your system? Note we are not responsible for your data!

loss of data
Source:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/terms.jsp

Please also remember that we all are volunteers...
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Can you disable Trend Micro temporarily and try again to download Microsoft Safety Scanner?
............yes, I can in a couple hours.

That said, isn't there a manual way to remove Conduit?

O/S re-install is a very common suggestion on this website. For the time being I saved $100 by not re-installing my O/S when I discovered on my own that a folder containing some videos were responsible for Explorer Crashing, over and over, endlessly.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
............yes, I can in a couple hours.
Ok please let me know.

That said, isn't there a manual way to remove Conduit?
You can (with msconfig, Sysinternals Autoruns etc.) But I prefer OTL.
Let us do this step by step....

You have little patience... Am I right? :-)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
The advice on how to remove Conduit was given by a few people early on.
It does not require a malware scan or the other half dozen scans you are being told to do.
If it is not in the Add/Remove list then simply go to the programs folder and look for the uninstall.exe in the program folder.
The only way it got onto your system was by being installed, usually as part of another download (free video convertors etc are common source) - the way to remove it is to uninstall it
It nearly always comes with other programs like Search Protect (this prevents you resetting your search preferences back) which also need to be removed.

It's a 20 min process at the most
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
Also do not disable your AV just to download a program - jaysus.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Agreed!  ^^^^^
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
@Cathal
Agree you.
I did not tell to run scans only to remove Conduit.
As looking at logs take time I told ro run the scans as they wil not harm...
I run them every time as in most cases I find something.

@nickg5
Please do what the Topic Advisor (Cathal) tells you.
Logs looks clean.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
The question is only about removing Conduit!
No harm but wasted 24 hours.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Ok. I personaly don't see this as a wast, as in most cases I find something in scans that I don't see in logs. Sorry It was only my opinion.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Where does Conduit hide?

Feb. 21, Windows Defender scanned over 810,000 objects and nothing found.
Feb. 23, Malwarebytes full system scan of over 385,000 objects and found nothing.
Feb 24, Microsoft Safety "quick scan" of less than 50,000 files found nothing.

The full system scan said it could take many hours.
That full system scan, and Kaspersky, and Hitman is about all that is left.

msc
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
Do not do any more scans - you are wasting your time.

Check Add/Remove Programs for any mention of Conduit and remove.
There will likely by other programs like PC Backup, Search Protect as well.

You said there was no listings so download http://www.techsupportall.com/revo_uninstaller and remove all mentions of Conduit

If the Search Protect folder was installed then uninstalling it should give you the option to revert your browser settings back.

Check Chrome for any remaining extensions being loaded and reset your home page if it is still redirecting.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Well, I removed Chrome yesterday and got a new install and conduit and the pc performance alert middle of the screen and Bing top right never re-occurred.
But, I don't use Chrome very much. I've been using IE 9.0.

I look in my program list fairly often. I've never seen anything related to conduit or any program like you describe.

So, is it possible that the conduit seen in the address bar for Google Chrome was all there was, and it was in the Chrome browser (which was over a year old) and some software got into Chrome and Conduit was isolated to Chrome and not anywhere else?

So, the other scans are a waste of time because:
1. They won't find anything just like the other scans did not find anything.
or........
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
Still run the Revo uninstaller - you may still have traces of the program.
The scans are a waste of time because Conduit is a program that gets installed by yourself - it is not a virus or malware (in the traditional sense).  To remove it all you need do is uninstall it.
Removing Chrome and reinstalling it has removed the plugin.

In the future be careful when installing free software and always use the custom option so you can remove these other useful programs
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Cathal is right and I already told you that... and that I have removed it a dozen times in the last couple of years.  Just because you didn't like it (there being nothing to like) doesn't make it a virus or malware.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I did not have the $40 for the Pro version so I got the free version from CNET. All it did was show me a window of all my programs.

Now Windows won't let me delete this file / folder to the re-cycle bin. I keep getting an error.
can not remove this now.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
You can download a trial version from http://www.revouninstaller.com/

If there no mention of Conduit then you are good to go.

If you cannot delete the CNET downloader then it must be running, check your task manager and end the process.

I wouldn't recommend using CNET, you may end up in the same situation again as they can for some downloads install other stuff.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I don't see it on the list at all.
It says the file is 909 kb and no such thing is seen in the task manager.

123
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
If it still won't delete you may need to restart, the file is being locked somehow.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I rebooted and the file on the dekstop was able to be removed to the recycle bin.
I went to my programs folder and they are all folders and not seeing any uninstall.exe.

Per one of my other questions with screen shots, I have not been able to raise points in 2-3 weeks. There window where the 250 points is supposed to be seen is not on my screen.

I'll have to ask the moderator to raise the points to 500 and closed this question and divide the points.
Never mind the points were already 500.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
The bug has been filed and is still awaiting a 'fix'
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
You can (with msconfig, Sysinternals Autoruns etc.) But I prefer OTL.
Let us do this step by step....

..........msconfig was done days ago and I did OTL yesterday and posted the logs and I saw no mention of the contents of the logs.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
@nickg5
After ID: 39883675, 39883684, 39883759, 39883794, 39884234 I have come to a decision.
1) I love all my friends here in the community
2) I really respect the senior experts here
3) I have to respect Topic & Zone Advisor's

as I don't search any problem with anyone. I will no more monitor this question. You will  get great help from top experts like  Darr247 , Cathal &  Dave to fix your problem.
Hope I can help you the next time :-)

PS: Please do me a big favor. If you are planning to give me any assisting points, don't give me any, as I could not help you with any solution.

Thanks for your understanding.

@all
Have a nice day
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Oh no I really feel bad for the points :-(

You can (with msconfig, Sysinternals Autoruns etc.) But I prefer OTL.
Let us do this step by step....

..........msconfig was done days ago and I did OTL yesterday and posted the logs and I saw no mention of the contents of the logs.

Do you still need help here?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I'm guessing that Conduit was        isolated (??)   in that phony Google Chrome browser window.

The scans were done after a new copy of Chrome was downloaded.

I give participation points as well as for helpful links for any future issues.

Do I have Conduit on my system? Based on this thread, I still do not know. I assume I do not.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Can you post me a new OTL log? I can look If I find any remnants...
Is Trend Micro working now properly?

Please report me any issues with OTL & Trend Micro. I will have to report them...

It's 02:50 AM here. I will respond tomorrow ok?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Hi  nickg5

Did you see my post (ID 39884497) ?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Trend Micro working fine.

OTL logs posted above.
#39881091
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
I need new OTL logs as Conduit was removed manually after creating these logs.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I did not manually remove anything because I did not know how.
You did help me on this question by giving the names of some diagnostic tools.

I'm guessing Conduit was "within" the Chrome Browser and when I removed that in my program list, and downloaded a new Google Chrome, maybe Conduit went out with the phony Chrome. Which clearly looked wrong since Google would never let Bing be advertised on it's main page.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
I did not manually remove anything because I did not know how.
You did help me on this question by giving the names of some diagnostic tools.

No you did it with the EE Topic Advisor ( Cathal )

ID: 39883675
ID: 39884234
ID: 39884280
ID: 39884371
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I don't think so. I never used revo-uninstaller. It did not do anything. And in my program list there was never any unknown or curious programs.
I can always do another OTL for new results.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Yes please post a new OTL log...
0