Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange Server OWA

Posted on 2014-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Hey Guys,

I have two exchange servers in my network. The first, the one I would like to phase out is a Windows Server 2008 R2 DC running exchange 2010 r2. The other server I have added into the network is Windows Server 2008 R2 running only exchange 2010 r2. I have already moved all the mailboxes but I have a two fold issue here. Once the emails are redirected, I am not able to get OWA to work, and also one I switch off the old server, I am not able to access EMC due to kerberos authentication. Can i get some help here ...
0
Comment
Question by:Gurvinder Bharya
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 750 total points
ID: 39880753
Is the server you are phasing out the only DC?  Is EMC Kerberos authentication configured to use the server you are phasing out?   I suggest you check EMC configuration and change auth to another DC.  As far as OWA is concerned, if you remove the Exchange roles of the server and install them on the other one, everything should be fine.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 39880767
Exchange 2010 R2 doesn't exist.
Do you mean SP2? If so, why haven't you gone straight to Exchange 2010 SP3?

When Exchange is installed on a domain controller it and ALL OTHER Exchange servers in the org will only use that domain controller. Therefore until you remove Exchange from that DC (and you must do it that way - removing or adding DC to an Exchange server is not supported), you cannot shut down the server. The switch off and see what breaks method is never going to work for you.

As for the OWA issue - ensure that you have the internal and external URLs configured correctly. CAS doesn't "belong" to any mailbox role, so the problem has nothing to do with it being two different servers, but instead something wrong with the CAS configuration.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Gurvinder Bharya
ID: 39880835
@mnkhawaja

I have other domain controllers in the domain. I am separating servers based on funtion. How can I change the EMC server configuration?

@Simon

My apologies. I wrote that message hastily. The new server has Exchange Server 2010 SP3. I shall check on this and get back on you. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39883094
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Gurvinder Bharya
ID: 39919837
Hey Guys,

I managed to get the server transition sorted. Moved arbitrated messages, and the offline address book. Then the public folder as well. Removed the databases and voila, managed to decommission the server. But I am still struggling with the Outlook ANywhere. I believe it is a SSL issue. I already had a wild card SSL installed but thought maybe it was the problem. Therefore I purchased a domain specific SSL. But I still cannot managed to get this working. Help ...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39920036
I would suggest that you ask a new question about Outlook Anywhere, including all steps that you have to try and correct the problem. Outlook Anywhere usually either works, or it doesn't, but there are troubleshooting steps that you can go through - that is best managed in a new question as it is unrelated to the original.

Simon.
0