Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How long does this camera(DCR-SX21E) record continuous movie?

Posted on 2014-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
If I install 32 GB- SD for SONY DCR-SX21E, and I connect it to the power cord.How many hours does it record continuously?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 750 total points
ID: 39880783
The Users Guide for this camera can be found here:
    http://pdf.crse.com/manuals/4290837111.PDF
Page 86 has "typical" record times for various SD card sizes and quality levels.

Please note that movies are stored in a compressed format.  As such, a recording of a white wall will run a LOT longer than a recording of a large, multi-colored environment that is in constant motion.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 375 total points
ID: 39880784
About thirteen (13) hours. :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 375 total points
ID: 39880853
I agree with aadih... a 32GB card might hold 18 hours or more of video, but regardless of the mode (HQ, SP, LP) chosen, in the Tips section of the manual it notes,
"The maximum continuous recording time of
movies is approximately 13 hours.
"
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 750 total points
ID: 39880870
The manual also indicates that minimum record time in HQ is 416 minutes, which is just under 7 hours.  I guess the "right" answer depends on whether you are looking for minimum time, maximum time, or "typical" time.
0