[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between the various types of SD HC for handycam?

Posted on 2014-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I went to IT store to buy 32 GB SD HC memory for my Sony handy cam , I found different prices and different brands , please advise which better to buy ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 39880772
The brand normally doesn't make much difference, I normally buy the cheapest. There is a Class "xx", and that is important, at least if you connect it to a PC. The higher that number, the higher the speed.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 750 total points
ID: 39880780
I concur -- but the "class" is also important based on the camera model.  A SD video camera will be able to work with far slower speeds, but an HD camera will certainly require some of the faster cards.  Your Sony "User's Guide" should indicate the maximum capacity and the slowest possible speed -- but I would recommend getting the largest card your current camera can support and the fastest card you can afford.  That way, you will be able to use the SD card for newer equipment in the future.

Because price is usually not THAT much of an issue, a Class 10 64GB card is usually a good bet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39880797
It is Sony DCR-SX21E Handycam not HD cam
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 750 total points
ID: 39880864
Your manual can be found here:
    http://pdf.crse.com/manuals/4290837111.pdf
Page 19 indicates that Class 2 or higher is required.  

Only “Memory Stick PRO Duo” media, “Memory Stick PRO-HG Duo” media, SD memory cards (Class 2 or faster), SDHC memory cards (Class 2 or faster) and SDXC memory cards (Class 2 or faster) can be used with this camcorder. Operation with all memory cards is not assured.
“Memory Stick PRO Duo” media of up to 32 GB and SD memory cards of up to 64 GB have been tested and proven to operate with your camcorder.

Again, stick to the fastest you can afford, up to 64GB.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 375 total points
ID: 39880911
Here's an explanation of what the different Class capabilities are
https://www.sdcard.org/consumers/speed/
0