?
Solved

DFS Replication issues

Posted on 2014-02-23
11
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I was replicating data between two 2008 servers, one of those servers just became a 2012 server. Before the OS upgrade, I did remove the member that was being upgraded.
I then readded the new member to the existing replication and now all data is stuck in the
DfsrPreExisting folder and doesnt seem to replicating to the new upgraded 2012 server.
First question is whY, second being how do I fix this?
Is there a different process to accomplish this other than what I have done?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:progjm
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39882178
Hi,

Could you have a look at this section "Before you can deploy DFS Replication, you must configure your servers as follows" from this link http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/8b660aa6-1577-4799-93f2-28411eea42da/compatibilityinteroperability-between-windows-server-2012-dfs?forum=winserverfiles

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:progjm
ID: 39882214
I have the replication working on another folder between these two servers with no issues. The only difference it was a new DFS member configuration rather then just adding a member to an existing folder setup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:progjm
ID: 39882217
Was able to locate a script to move the files back into the original folder from the PreExisting. But I still dont understand what happened? They relocated into the PreExisting folder and never transferred to the new server folder
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39882352
Look at the replication topology, and whether there are two connections
A to B and B to a.
Use DFS management to generate the report on the replication group, you might be missing something.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39882700
Is 2012 server got restarted unexpectedly any time ?

In that case replication will not start automatically, this is new feature with 2012
In 2008 R2 this behaviour is implemented with hotfix, otherwise replication will resume automatically upon unexpected reboot.

Please try below

Run commands in below post to resume replication

http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2012/07/23/understanding-dfsr-dirty-unexpected-shutdown-recovery.aspx

Also ensure that you have run below command on 2012 server
wmic /namespace:\\root\microsoftdfs path dfsrmachineconfig set StopReplicationOnAutoRecovery=FALSE

Then delete existing replicated folder from 2012 server, reboot it once and try establishing new replica

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39882748
Did both servers have the data when you added the win2k12 as a replication member with the win2k8 as the master(in this scenario, the master replica member means it is the authoritative source of what data exists in the directory)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:progjm
ID: 39882771
I will take a look at that link.
There was no data in the replicated folder on the new server, only the original.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 39882857
You said you added the new server into the existing replication group.  The only possible reason the original server's data is moved to existing would be when the other system is configured as the master/authoritative on the data.

Test it out. Create a folder on system A and add a file there. Then create a replication group with server B as the master and add server A and that folder as another member and you should see the file on server A moved to the existing folder as happened to your setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:progjm
ID: 39882923
ahh that would make sense, so it was looking at itself and moved the items to pre-existing?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39883093
I had not tried this myself but it appears Microsoft does not recommend mixing 2008 and 2012 DFS clients...

http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2012/11/12/dfs-replication-improvements-in-windows-server-2012.aspx

Also, I am not sure if this is the firs 2012 servers in your environment but have you already extended your schema to include the 2012 Schema extensions?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731545.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:progjm
ID: 39892706
Thank you for the help guys!
0