Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question on C code, how to make this code more efficient

Posted on 2014-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hi Guys,

I'm helping a friend making their C code more efficient for  encryption program. Do you guys have any ideas on what i can do/modify to make it more efficient and improve on the current code?

#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <string.h>
#include <ctype.h>
#include <sys/time.h>

typedef int int32;
typedef unsigned char int8;

static void combine_it(int8  *output, int8  *input_1, const int8  *input_2, int32 length)
{
   int32 i = 0;

   for(i=0; i<length; i++)
   {
       output[i] = (int8)(input_1[i] ^ input_2[i]);
   }

   return;
}

static void itoa( int32 num, int8  *alpha, int32 radix )
{
   if( radix == 10 )
   {
       sprintf(alpha, "%i", num);
   }
   else if( radix == 16 )
   {
       sprintf(alpha, "%X", num);
   }
}

int8 *create_new_key(int8 modifier, const int8  *input_1, int32 length)
{
   int8  leading[3];
   int32 i_leading;
   int8 * temp_string = NULL;
   int8 * ret;
   int32 i = 0;

   itoa(modifier/2, leading, 10);
   i_leading = atoi(leading);
   temp_string = (int8 *) malloc(8);
   ret = (int8 *) malloc(length);
   memset(temp_string, 0, 8);
   temp_string[0] = 0; 

   if( (modifier+1)%2 == 0 ) {
       temp_string[0] = (int8)((i_leading<<4) + 8);
   }   
   else {
       temp_string[0] = (int8)(i_leading<<4);
   }   

   for(i=0; i<(length>>3); i++)
   {
       combine_it(ret+i*8, temp_string, input_1+i*8, 8);
   }   
   free(temp_string);
   return ret;
}   

// Do not change anything in main
// main only contains example input
// Change anything else
int main(int argc, char **argv) {

   // Example input data
   int8 data[32] = { 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,
                    17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32};
   int8 *resp = create_new_key(0x10, data, sizeof(data));
   free(resp);

   return 0;
}

Open in new window

1
Comment
Question by:Tbalz
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 39880804
Hi TBalz,

Are you experiencing a particular performance issue that you'd like resolved?

Today's compilers are very good at optimizing program source code into executable code.  You could rewrite the loops to use pointers and pointer arithmetic instead of integer arithmetic, but I doubt you'll see a difference.  Turn on the compiler optimizations to the fullest sill probably get you fast code than you can write yourself.


Kent
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 1000 total points
ID: 39880884
Your combine_it() function is called once in a loop. You can replace the combine_it() function with just the code and remove the overhead of passing in 4 arguments.

Also, as kdo suggested, you can replace subscripting by using pointers directly.
0