Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OSX Mavericks - how to use terminal

Posted on 2014-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I want to install Command Line tools in Terminal.
Previously, before this upgrade, when I opened Terminal I saw a prompt to enable me to enter a command. Now I see a page full of previous messages but no prompt.
I assume that command line tools might enable me to do this, but how can I install it?
0
Comment
Question by:bogorman
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 750 total points
ID: 39881179
Terminal is the Mac Os's command line tool. You should not have to install anything except you are looking for some special command sets.

What do you want to do in command line?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 750 total points
ID: 39881459
The prompt should be your username followed by a percent sign.  Can you send us a screen shot of what you actually get?

Try typing ls (lower case LS) and hitting return. If terminal is working properly, it should return a directory list.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bogorman
ID: 39883305
Just discovered that something made Terminal open incorrectly. I force-quitted it, reopened it and it works fine.
Sorry for troubling you.
Have divided the points.
0