[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What are the reasons car bluetooth pair broke?

Posted on 2014-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
It was working for 3 years.   After coming back from the trip ( 5 days) that pairing broke.    Bluetooth service in iPhone is ON.  So all I had to do is to pair it up again and enter the pass-code.
Just curious what would be the reason it broke..
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39881180
One possible reason is that the iPhone battery had run down more than normal. If the battery in my mouse weakens unduly, I may have to re-pair with my laptop.

Another, to me less likely, possibility is that there was another iPhone nearby which tried to pair and broke the first one.

My mouse used to work with my T61p laptop and I moved the mouse to my X230 laptop. I paired to the X230 but when I brought the T61p near, the pairing broke. I had to completely disassociate my mouse from the T61p.

Long story to say that a variety of things can cause pairing to break. Since your iPhone re-paired, it is probably nothing to worry about.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39882871
When you upgrade iOS this is normal.

Otherwise see:
http://support.apple.com/kb/TS4562
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39883006
@Tiras25 - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0