Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Second Subform not showing all records

Posted on 2014-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
I have a form that I'm using to enter attendance records.  On the same form, I have two subforms, one to show each new record that I've entered (All students entered in descending order, showing time of class and student's name), and one to show a count (totals query) for each class as a cross-check.

For some reason, the second subform is only showing one record, one grouped class and the total students.

Any idea why this might be happening?
0
Comment
Question by:BBlu
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39880933
check the record source of the 2nd subform.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 39880954
Make sure the second subform is not set to view only SINGLE RECORD.

Scott C
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBlu
ID: 39880955
Hey Rey-
The source is the form of the query that I want.  If I open the form by itself, it shows all of the records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBlu
ID: 39880958
Hello Scott,
what option would the "Single Record" be under?  I don't see that.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 1200 total points
ID: 39881079
I think Scott means that the DefaultView property under the Format tab of the Property Sheet should not be set to "Single Form."  I would also make sure that the LinkMasterFields and LinkChildFields property under the Data tab of the subform are not set to anything.

Ron
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBlu
ID: 39881083
Thanks, Ron.  I had the linkfields set to soemthing.  When I removed them, it works fine.
0