Solved

div id bookmark tag not working in Firefox

Posted on 2014-02-23
15
556 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hi, using the code below, our news page was working fine in Firefox, but now does not. The "div id" bookmarks work ok in IE and Opera and others - latest versions of all.

In the www.sportpathways.com page, at lower right is the scrolling newspanel, each item links to its further info in the news page. It worked fine in Ffox up to a week or so ago, not sure exactly when it stopped. Clicking the news link would cause the news item to display at the top of the browser page as it should., and still does in other browsers than Ffox.

Now in Ffox, it just causes the news page to display with latest item at top.

The div 'bookmark' in the news page is located on the date heading as below

 <div id="news20feb14">
        <h4>20th Feb 2014</h4>
      </div>

The link from the newspanel headline to that items is

<link>spl-news.html#news20feb14</link>

The link code is in an xml file that is coded to the news panel via a .js script.

Any idea what has stopped Ffox working.

Rgds Jonathan
0
Comment
Question by:nextenso
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
Working fine for me tho I noticed one bookmark you have named wrong.

<div id="news20feb14">
<h4>17th Feb 2014</h4>
</div>
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextenso
Comment Utility
Thanks for quick reply Cathal, was that in Ffox that you tried ??

Maybe I have a local problem with Ffox, I could not find any similar issue in a Google search.  Now that I think of it, Ffox was becoming extrrreeemely slow in page delivery, it made going back to IE an attractive solution !!

So, about 2 weeks ago I installed the FastFox add-on.

I will remove that and note back.

Thanks for noting the one wrong, I was trying out different link formats, forgot to tie those 2 together when reverting back.

Rgds Jonathan
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
Yep FF 27
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
Since the div is kinda extraneous just put your ID's in the h4 or the section tag and get rid of the div
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextenso
Comment Utility
Thanks, as in removing the div id tag as follows

  Line 131: <section id="news14dec">
     
  Line 132: <h4>14th Dec 2013</h4>

This did not work, nor the id in the H4

Re the format error comment you noted first, the lower part is the heading name. The newspanel link follows the id format as in, for the one above

     <link>spl-news.html#news14 dec</link>

Rgds Jonathan
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
After viewing the generated code, I see that the page is doing what you have told it to do.  If you click on the descriptive text, it does open the news page in a new window.  Were you expecting something different?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextenso
Comment Utility
Hi Dave, when clicking on the news text, the news page should load with the relevant news item at top of page.

It did do that in Ffox, it still does in IE, Opera and other browsers.

If you go to the newspanel and wait till it scrolls down to the news item for 12th Dec, re Golf, you will see the news page still loads with most recent item at top, and not the 12th Dec item at top

Unless this is just a local problem on my Ffox browser

Rgds Jonathan
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
Try clearing your cache.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I waited for the Dec 12th article, clicked on it, and was taken to the news page with the 12 Dec 2013 article at the top.  Even the 30th Nov 2013 article worked except that it ran into the bottom of the page.  If you're only getting the top of the page, then your browser is doing something different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextenso
Comment Utility
Thanks Dave, this issue is only in Ffox browser. As it has recently got so slow loading, when it should be quick, I will archive my Ffox bookmark profile and try a re-install of Ffox,

Anyway, pleased that site visitors are getting the correct operation of the site.

I will note back tomorrow after re-install.

Rgds Jonathan
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Firefox is what I've been using and it appears to load reasonably fast from here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextenso
Comment Utility
Hi Dave, just about to turn in for the night :)

Yes it is normally fast and reliable, I left IE for it. But last few weeks, Ffox keeps issuing   warning that "Firefox is running slowly, take these .... actions to rectify". But I normally do those things it says anyway. I auto run CCleaner on boot which keeps the cache etc cleared, and have done for 2 or 3 years.

In comparison, IE, Opera, Safari, Chrome are fast. IE has always had the advantage of fast to load the first page on opening the browser.

Rgds Jonathan
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
Did you try clearing the cache for the site?
Also if you click in the address bar and press return does it scroll to the bookmark?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
I don't remember ever seeing that message on any of my computers.  All Windows XP with a current version of Firefox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nextenso
Comment Utility
Dave's continual attention to the issue helped resolve the problem
0