Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Number of Hard disk created by Vmware Replication Appliance

Posted on 2014-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I have deployed OVF (for Vmware Replication Appliance), I noticed that VRA automatically created 2 hard drives. I wonder what are those drives used for.

I thought configuration of VRA as well as the replication changes are stored in SQL database (in the same SQL instance that vCenter uses) and the replicated VM files are stored in the datastore selected through Replication Wizard.

so what are the 2 created drives are used for?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39881183
Most appliances that VMware create are split into a

System OS disk.
Data disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39881305
I wonder what is in those disks?
one might hold the OS of the appliance, cannot guess about the other
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39881703
AFAIK, The other disk will have the embedded database in it and all the data related to replication.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39881866
As I reported in http:#a39881183.

System OS Disk, and a Data Disk!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39918759
Thank you Guys!
0