Solved

Software for Repartitioning C: drive on SBS 2011

Posted on 2014-02-23
9
201 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I have SBS 2011, Server 2008 R2,  running exchange that is running low on the space originally allocated for c: drive.  From what I have read on other posts, it seems that the drive should have been paritionioned for around 150 GB instead of the 120 gb that it has.  The drive is currently partitioned into 2 drives C: for the OS and D: for data.  What third party software have any of you used that can reallocate some space to my c: drive without data loss?  I really would prefer not to have to delete the data and reinstall everything.  Also do not want to invest $500 for some software that offers a lot of funcationality that I do not need.
0
Comment
Question by:MrGD
9 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39881302
gparted http://gparted.org/ (free) or partition magic https://partedmagic.com/downloads/ $4.99
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39881433
So who said 150 is better than 120?

If your exchange server is running out space, why is it on the C: drive in the first place!??!  Move the Exchange data to another logical or physical disk.

While GENERALLY safe, repartitioning CAN corrupt your server - it's MUCH safer and ALMOST ALWAYS less disruptive to just move your data off the C: drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrGD
ID: 39881516
I will have to double check, but I believe the mailbox data itself is already on the D drive.  We are running things like QuickBooks and some other applications that require you to run them on the C drive is where all of the space is being eaten up.  The only other bloated file is the WSUS database.  I can not seem to get that to shrink down even after running the wizards to clean things up.  My problem is that I only have something like 12GB of space free and it was down to as low as 2 GB which you can image the issues.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39881662
Did you move the logs?  Quickbooks doesn't use up a lot of space (I use Quickbooks as well).

As for WSUS - move the database to another drive - enable the Admin account, then use the SQL Management Tool to disconnect the database, move it, then connect it (attach/detach).

Have you checked your shadow copy settings?  Move them to another drive (note: this is not actually a move - you must DISABLE and lose all your previous copies, then re-enable and before it creates a copy, change the drive they are store on.

In addition, you can create symbolic links to other folders.

Run WinDirStat and find out what is taking up the space.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 39881882
If you still want the third party repartitioning tool then it is here: http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/hdm-business/
Can do additionally backup. So after resize is done you can use the software to do daily or weekly backups on schedule basis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrGD
ID: 39892599
Good question on the log files.  I know the mailbox data itself were already moved over but scheduled to go back in tomorrow so will check the log files.  Assuming you are also referring to the files that Exchange creates that stores mailbox data temporarily until a backup is taken.  When a backup is taken, the files are supposed to be deleted.  Someone told me to make sure that the temporary files are actually being deleted because sometimes that may not happen and cause the C: drive to fill up.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39892719
Proper backups are important and will clear the logs but often people use other backup mechanisms that don't clear the logs these days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrGD
ID: 39893021
I am using the standard backup feature offered within the SBS.  Backing up to a NAS drive.  I am assuming there is nothing that I have to do besides scheduling it. Running backup on the data partition twice a day and the OS partition once in the evening.  The daily report that I get from the SBS states backups are OK.  Will post what I find on the log files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrGD
ID: 39929865
I split up the points because of the information supplied.  Hope the points awarded were fair.  Actually what I found was that someone had installed some software on the server that was actually storing snapshots of data filling up the drive.  I thought 120 GB without end user data as been sufficient for years.  Migrated the data over and all is well again.  Thanks all.
0