?
Solved

How to add a trusted site to group policy, so that this settings get applied to all client PC in the network

Posted on 2014-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
Hi

We use windows 2012 DC in our network and XP and window 7 as 300 client PC. I have a http web address and when I open it doesn’t load completely on my windows 7 and XP PC.

After I log into the XP PC and go to the:
Tools-Internet options-security-Trusted sites –Sites-
Un tick the “Require the server verification (https:) for all sites in this zone”

and add the required website URL http://www.mywebsite.co.uk 
 and open the website it works fine and the website loads completely. Is there a way to push this settings through the GPO.

Any tutorials wil be really helpful

Thanks in advance!

Any help much
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 39881217
Here is an easy to follow walkthrough:
1.       
Create/Name a New Group Policy

Pop open gpmc.msc with domain admin credentials from your Vista/2008 box or navigate to "Group Policy Management" through your preferred snap-in.

Create a New Group Policy Named Appropriately.
      
2.       
Edit your new Group Policy

Right Click to edit your new Group Policy.

Navigate through User Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Internet Explorer Maintenance -> Security

In the Right Pane, right click on "Security Zones and Content Ratings" and select "Properties"
3.       
Modify Security Zones Properties

At the properties Window, Select the "Import the current security zones and privacy settings" radio button and click "Modify Settings"*

*Note... the first time you attempt this, it may ask you to confirm your intension of only modifying those clients who are not running IE under the special "Enhanced Security Configuration" (usually reserved for server instances). This How-To only covers modifying the "Trusted Sites" for standard IE installations.

From the "Internet Properties" window, select the "Trusted Sites" category and click the "Sites" button.

4.       
Enter your Trusted Sites to the List

List your desired "Trusted" sites to the list, making note of the potential requirement of a secure (https) URL near the bottom.
      
5.       
Link your GPO to the Appropriate OU

Subject says it all - Now that you've created your Group Policy Opject, link it to the appropriate Organizational Unit to ensure it will be applied to the users who need the trusted sites added.

Reprinted from

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/325-deploy-ie-trusted-sites-through-group-policy-2008
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 1000 total points
ID: 39889313
Or you can use Group Policy Preferences
User Configuration > Preferences > Control Panel Settings > Internet Settings

You can specify what version of IE you want the preference to apply too, remember to use the Function keys to save the work on each page.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/hh848751.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39931666
Thanks Guys

I have given the points
0