Solved

Cannot receive outside email greater than 16 MB

Posted on 2014-02-23
9
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
On exchange 2010, I can send email greater than 16MB but I cannot receive outside email > 16MB. I can receive inside (local) email greater than 16 MB. I have included The Transport and receive connector settings in an attachment. I believe I have set the Chunking to false, but I do not know how to verify that setting. Our external e-mail filter is set to 50 MB
I believe I have set the connector time out to 35 Min., but I do not know how to verify this setting. What am I overlooking
Doc4.docx
0
Comment
Question by:BSServices
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BSServices
ID: 39881386
I have attached the SMTP Receive log
RECV20140223-1.LOG
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 39881414
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39881422
Size limits have to be set at TWO places. I think you only set it at one place. See more info here: http://exchangepedia.com/2007/09/exchange-server-2007-setting-message-size-limits.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BSServices
ID: 39881491
I checked and they are all set to 50MB. When I make a change, how long does it take for the change to take affect?  Is there anyway I can force the changes to take affect immediately?
I just sent a couple of test emails to the exchange. It now receives emails 25 MB or less the 27 MB test email was rejected.

Thanks for helping
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39881936
If you restart the Microsoft Exchange transport service on the server then the change is effective immediately.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSServices
ID: 39882374
Thanks for the restarting transport service  info.
What is the overhead of an email with 25 MB attachment? How large would it actually be? I am able to send a 25 MB email or less to this exchange but it fail if I send an email with a 27 MB attachment. This customer needs to receive at least 30 MB emails.

Also, How do I verify the chunking settings and do you configure Chunking = false in just one place?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39882441
Attachment encoding can be anything up to 30%, depending on the attachment type.
Therefore if you want to send/receive 30mb, you would probably need to have the limit set at 35mb.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSServices
ID: 39882500
Thanks Simon!!
 I have everything that I know about set to 50 MB as shown in the attachments but it still will not accept emails larger than 25 MB

I still do not know how to verify chunking
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39882787
I have never had to touch chunking on Exchange to get it to accept larger attachments.
If you have made all of the modifications required in Exchange, then perhaps it isn't Exchange that is the problem. Could be AV or Antispam software. Does your firewall scan SMTP traffic for example?

Simon.
0