Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection Loss

Posted on 2014-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
I use Remote Desktop (Terminal Services) to connect my desktop to home.   I connect to my domain with Cisco VPN using a Cisco 5505 firewall.
My VPN connection seams to be solid with very little loss of conection.  
However while connected to the VPN and using a Remote Desktop to my work workstation I am having a lot of "connection lost" issues.   It will go along for a while and then just freeze try to reconnect sometimes once sometimes it takes 2 or 3 times.  All along the VPN usually stays connected.
0
Comment
Question by:Tim_233
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39881684
Check the following registry string and confirm if the setting is set to 1 or 0. You want it to be set to 0

Open regedit on the remote machine
HKEY_Local_machine\System\Currentcontrolset\Control\Terminal Server
fDenyTSConnections

See if that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_233
ID: 39885408
It was 1.  I changed it to 0 and rebooted.  No change in connection issue.
I did a ping test from home to work and get almost a 25% loss avg.   Ping times are in the 19-40 range.
Could that affect RDT and not VPN ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39887361
It could be connection related.

19 - 40 may not be that bad depending on the travel distance.

Do you run into the same issue connecting to a different computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_233
ID: 39887457
Yes, different computers at both ends.  Same result.  Also happens when using Outlook connecting to my Exchange.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39887776
Depending on the app that you're accessing via RDP, that 25% packet loss may be felt more than when accessing the internet via VPN.

Can you validate that packet loss with your internet service provider?  Using one of the broadband tests, see what your speed and packet loss are over various intervals.  Is it possible that the 25% packet loss was an isolated incident, or is your internet connection really subject to that much loss?

If it's your internet connect, the downstream impact is going to be that your RDP session will freeze occasionally.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39888953
Same problem on multiple computers narrows the problem to your connection, which includes switches and routers to ISP

If your computer is connected to a switch and the switch to your router, consider bypassing the switch for troubleshooting purpose and connect directly to your router. If problem goes away, update or replace the switch. If not, go to the step below

If your computer is connected directly to your home router, I will suggest updating the software if available. Alternative is to swap the router with another one and compare performance.
0