Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to search windows files using tags with logical expressions

Posted on 2014-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
hi,
I can search for files in windows using tags on files by typing, for example:
tags: property, outdoors, brick

But if i want to exclude certain tags or perform a more complex search i can't find how to do this. Any ideas?

The windows help is not very helpful:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows7/advanced-tips-for-searching-in-windows

Or maybe this feature is simply not available? As a workaround i would settle for a dos command to add a temporary tag or flag to a given set so i can then use windows to select.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xenium
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 200 total points
ID: 39881254
I think you can use the NOT modifier, although I don't typically search this way so not an expert.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/tips-for-finding-files

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 39881343
Thanks the link was useful i was not putting NOT in capitals.

It seems to modify the result but not reliably, something funny is happening i will aim to upload a proper example tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amit Khilnaney
Amit Khilnaney earned 600 total points
ID: 39883162
You can use - in before word tag

tag: blue OR -tag: black

this will return pictures which are tagged with word blue or anything else but not black

you need to use OR and AND wisely and with parentheses if required.

Waiting for your example for further suggestions.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 39883293
Amit, isn't blue OR anything else, just anything else? !!

Anyway, NOT now seems to be working ok, eg

example 10 files:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/p16tjoo1fay2nv5/EMy5iqz_P0

2 files returned by:  tags: f61 NOT common
8 files returned by:  tags: NOT flat2
3 files returned by:  tags: F61 NOT (oddj OR heat)
4 files returned by:  tags: (oddj OR heat) NOT smp

I will do some more tests to confirm if ok.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit Khilnaney earned 600 total points
ID: 39883337
for just anything else which is not f61

NOT tag: f61
or
- tag: f61


well you can either use NOT or -

i prefer - instead of NOT as it reduces typing effort but typing NOT improves readability of query for others.

This will help you to formulate your queries better.

More help here:
http://blogs.windows.com/windows/archive/b/windowsvista/archive/2007/05/09/advanced-search-techniques.aspx



or

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/windows7/advanced-tips-for-searching-in-windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 39884078
hi Amit, ok yes i see blue or not black includes black where file is also tagged blue... brain hurting now!

Thanks for the extra explanation and links, looks like this will cover anything I may need here.

Cheers
0