Solved

Findings ports on Cisco Switches

Posted on 2014-02-23
7
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
Hi I just took over a network which has some 3 switches of 48 ports ...

now i have different departments and now i want to know which port is connected to which computer on which floor ...

can you suggest me any commands and their sequence to find out which ports are going in which department ..

As of now i am unplugging each port from the computer and checking from the switch so see if status is down and then note them in excel ,

can there be a better way , dont wanna buy any stuff for this exercise

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:annasad
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:keno44
keno44 earned 300 total points
ID: 39881272
No great way to do it...How I do it in a MSFT Active Directory - bring up DHCP server console. The DHCP server shows the leases and that includes the MAC address and hostnames of the computers.

On a Cisco Catalyst switch

switch# sho mac-address | include aabb

"aabb" would be the last four hex chars of the MAC addr that you got out of the DHCP console.

the output from this Cisco command will tell you which switch port the PC is connected to. Repeat as necessary.

At least might save you from walking PC to PC..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:keno44
ID: 39881274
You may have to run the command from each switch until you find the MAC address.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39881676
If you have a desktop management tool, run a log of the mac addresses of the computers.

Another way of getting this is checking the DHCP leases and compile the computers with their mac address.

Tools like advanced IP scan (free) tool can also help you in the compilation of the MAC addresses of the computers.

Once you have the list of mac addresses, run the following command if your switch is a Cisco device. If not, look up the specific command syntax for your switch

show mac address-table

You will see the list of MAC addresses connected to particular ports.
Compare these addresses with your previous compilation
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 200 total points
ID: 39882637
Try Packettrap PT360 tool suite. It has a nice switchport mapper that you can use to determine what is plugged in where.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39887859
yes , thanks for above tips , both DHCP lease option or advance IP scanner can be a good option to use , also if I am trying to find wall sockets that i am not sure which switch they go to ?

is there a better way to find those ports that are not used live ,

As of now , i just connect the laptop to the wall socket and then go to switch and enter

show inter connected command , and then see if there is any addtional port shown as connected  ..

so count the ports and before connecting laptop and then after , and find out which port is this ...

any better way that can eased this offline points ?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 200 total points
ID: 39887885
You can use:

logging event link-status default

This command will show you when an interface goes up or down, so when you plug and unplug your laptop, the interface will go up and down and show in your session.

If you are consoled in make sure you have logging console entered.
If you are telnet/ssh in make sure you have terminal monitor entered.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39956111
above posts helps me to do my stuff , sorry for replying late on this one .
0