Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using a Cisco router as an external time source for Wndows XP Workgroup

Posted on 2014-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
We have retail sites which run Windows XP on their POS (point-of-sale) machines. These machines are in a workgroup and therefore do not have the luxury of using domain controllers to keep machine clocks in sync.

I've been asked to investigate the possibility of using the in-store Cisco routers as the time-source. The router models used are 877G and 877VAMG.

Are these routers capable of doing this and what would be the process on both the router and the Windows XP machine?
0
Comment
Question by:rdeiongh
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39881464
You should be able to do this, however the routers still need an NTP source from the Internet.

This article should be what you want.

http://blog.pantek.com/2009/04/using-cisco-router-as-central-ntp.html
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1500 total points
ID: 39881474
You could also configure the workstations using net time /setsntp:"0.xx.pool.ntp.org 1.xx.pool.ntp.org
Ntp.org

Public time servers
http://support.ntp.org/bin/view/Servers/WebHome

Pick the ones as close to you as possible.


You might want to consider configuring two or three of your Xps as ntp server to which the others will be configured to use.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314054
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39881589
Or just tell them to sync to time.windows.com (open port 123 UDP outbound in the firewall)... you can control how often they sync by editing the Value of the SpecialPollInterval key located at

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\TimeProviders\NtpClient

in the registry.
That value is in seconds, so every 4 hours would be 14400 and daily would be 86400.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdeiongh
ID: 39893231
Some useful suggestions and comments from all contributors - many thanks to all
0