Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 R2 Licensing Questio

Posted on 2014-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I am using Windows Server 2012 R2 and Hyper-V role enable.

My understanding is I can use 1 physical instance with Hyper-V role enabled to manage Hyper-V and this should  give me 2 Virtual instances of Windows Server 2012 R2.

Am I correct in this assumption

Also If this is correct can I install a 3rd non Windows Server 2012 instance e.g Server 2008 R2 with a license on it or will it affect the licensing of the other 2.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 664 total points
ID: 39881509
Yup,and no it will not affect the 2012 vm count.

You can install whatever supported  OS you want and not void the agreement.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 39881557
2012 Standard is one physical with just hyper-v role and 2 Virtual Server 2012 Standard, plus whatever other operating systems you are licensed for.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ortega
Michael Ortega earned 332 total points
ID: 39881620
To expound a little further, the virtual licensing you receive is always consistent with the licenses you buy. For example, if you decided to buy another 2012 Standard license you would then be entitled to another 2 virtual instances. If it's OpenLicensing then you're also entitled to previous server versions, e.g. Buy 1 2012 Standard OpenLicense and you can deploy 1 virtual 2012 Standard server and another 2008 R2 Standard server.

If you have any other servers that you purchased OpenLicenses for you can migrate those licenses onto your new Hyper-V host as well...provided it's a supported version of Windows.

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 39881654
When installing the Hyper-V instances do i use the same license key as only 1 is provided.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 664 total points
ID: 39881705
Yes.
It will then register w M$ in the cloud to activate.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 336 total points
ID: 39881711
Yes.

Understand, Hyper-V is not licensed by VMs.  You could run 100 VMs with no additional licenses... *IF* the VMs are running linux.  If you want to run Windows VM, each VM of WINDOWS needs a license - a standard Windows license provides TWO Windows VM Licenses.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 336 total points
ID: 39881993
Minor distinction. Standard gives you licensing for 2 VMs on a single physical machine. You CANNOT install 2 VMs on two different machines, splitting the license. There are other nuances as well, such as installing other roles on the physical instance that can negate virtualization rights. Licensing must be planned carefully. Don't try to wing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 39882107
I appreciate all your comments. I have taken all comments on board and have installed
the physical Server 2012 with only Hyper-V Role and the 2 Server 2012 instances on the same machine. All have been licensed succesfully.

Thank you all for your comments and advice...
0