Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Veeam for Replication

Posted on 2014-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I have installed Veeam backup and replication in one site and added VCenter.
I would like to replicate one VM to another site, however when I go through the Replication job wizard, it does not show the Destination host where to replicate the VM, in fact it does not see anything in the destination.

to achieve The same Task,  I have tried it with VRA and it worked just fine…I wanted to try Veeam, but I am not sure what I am missing…
Veeam Backup and Replication is installed in one site where the source VM is installed.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SagiEDoc
SagiEDoc earned 800 total points
ID: 39881717
Veeam connects to your VC server to retrieve the required information about your data center and clusters. In VC do you have both the Prod cluster and DR cluster lists with the host(s) added under each?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluedan earned 1200 total points
ID: 39883360
If you have vCenter in the another site, you need to add that vCenter to the veeam as well.

Veeam -> Virtual Machines -> Infrastructure -> Add server -> VMware vSphere

After that vCenter is added, then the Destination Host/Cluster resource will show up during the replication job wizard.

Hope this info help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39918751
Thank you…I added both vcenters from both sites and it worked
0