Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

List of custom Objects in Delphi

Posted on 2014-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I wish to create a TList of records for example

type TLayer = record  
   Name : string ;
   Line_Color : TColor ;  
   Visible : boolean ;
end ;

so I can Add and Delete items in the list (an Item being one record).
I have tried TObjectList as per following code, but cannot access the data.
Do I need to typecast a TObject back to TLayer somehow or should I be using TList instead of TObject List ?

Also I need help with constructors and destructors for a record and the list.

// Create a TLayer Class
//
type
   TLayer = class(TObject)

   private
      Name       : string ;
      Line_Color : TColor ;  
      Visible    : boolean ;
   public
      property aName       : String  read Name       write Name ;
      property aLine_Color : TColor  read Line_Color write line_Color ;
      property aVisible    : Boolean read Visible    write Visible ;
   end ;

.....
var
aLayer : TLayer ;
Layers : TObjectList ;

......

procedure TForm1.Create_Default_Layers_List ;
var
   s80 : string ;
begin
   // Setup a List of TLayer Objects
   //
   Layers := TObjectList.Create ; // Zero based array
                                                   // Destroy at Form1.Close
   Layers.Clear ;
 
   aLayer := TLayer.Create ;

   with aLayer do begin
      Name := 'All Layers' ;
      Line_Color := clBlack ;
      Visible := True ;
   end ;
   Layers.Add(aLayer) ;
......

// I have trouble trying to access the Items properties here, for example
  
 s80 := Layers.Items[0].Name ;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:magman5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 39881794
You can use TList too. And yes - you need to do typecast.
MyLayer := TLayer(Layers.Items[0]);
... MyLayer.Name ...
....

Open in new window

Little advantage is on TObjectList side. TObjectList use your object destroy procedure to release memory - with TList you must do it. But more memory is allocated for each TLayer with TObjectList (TLayer as TObject).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 39881802
Use TObjectList this way (Delphi XE5)...
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Winapi.Windows, Winapi.Messages, System.SysUtils, System.Variants, System.Classes, Vcl.Graphics,
  Vcl.Controls, Vcl.Forms, Vcl.Dialogs,System.Generics.Collections, Vcl.StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private-Deklarationen }
    procedure Create_Default_Layers_List;
  public
    { Public-Deklarationen }
  end;

  TLayer = class(TObject)
  private
    Name       : string;
    Line_Color : TColor;
    Visible    : boolean;
  public
    property aName       : String  read Name       write Name;
    property aLine_Color : TColor  read Line_Color write line_Color;
    property aVisible    : Boolean read Visible    write Visible;
  end ;


var
  Form1: TForm1;
  aLayer: TLayer;
  Layers: TObjectlist<TLayer>;


implementation

{$R *.dfm}


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Create_Default_Layers_List;
end;

procedure TForm1.Create_Default_Layers_List;
var
   s80 : string ;
begin
   // Setup a List of TLayer Objects
   //
  Layers := TObjectList<TLayer>.Create; // Zero based array
                                                   // Destroy at Form1.Close
  Layers.Clear ;

  aLayer := TLayer.Create ;

   with aLayer do begin
      Name := 'All Layers' ;
      Line_Color := clBlack ;
      Visible := True ;
   end ;
   Layers.Add(aLayer) ;

// I have trouble trying to access the Items properties here, for example

    s80 := Layers.Items[0].Name ;
   ShowMessage(s80);
   Layers.Free;
end;

end.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 1005 total points
ID: 39881827
Typecasting is necessary.
This is the safer way with runtime checking...

s80 := (Layers.Items[0] as TLayer).Name

Read chapter "Play Safe" at Delphi Type Casting
0
 

Author Comment

by:magman5
ID: 39882872
Thanks Thommy - this works well and solved my problem.

 Thanks also to Sinisa Vuk
0