Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with sorting column is DataTable using vb.net

Posted on 2014-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,801 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hi,

I'm using the code below to search data in a DataTable, How do I sort the results by SN?

Dim SearchCriteria As String = "Substring(SN, 1,3) IN (" & xyz & " )"

                Dim FilteredDTA As DataTable
                Dim DVA As New DataView(dtsetLinkAOP6A.Tables(0), SearchCriteria, Nothing, DataViewRowState.CurrentRows)
                FilteredDTA = DVA.ToTable
                If FilteredDTA.Rows.Count > 0 Then

                    C1Screen1.Columns(0).Visible = True
                    Me.C1Screen1.DataSource = FilteredDTA.DefaultView.ToTable(True, New String() {"SN", "AGD", "CA"})
                    Me.C1Screen1.Columns("SN").Width = 60
                    Me.C1Screen1.Columns("AGD").Width = 500
                    Me.C1Screen1.Columns("CA").Width = 350
                Else
                    MsgBox("No Records Found")

                End If

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
6 Comments
 
LVL 40
ID: 39881766
I di not test, but I would try sorting the DataView before using it to create a table.

DVA.Sort = "SN"
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39882456
Hi,

Unfortunately it does not work.

Thanks,

Victor
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39882805
Looking at the documentation for the Sort property, I suspect you need to add either "ASC" or "DESC" in addition to the column name.

e.g.

DVA.Sort = "SN ASC"

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39882813
Could it be problem related to you trying to sort numeric values in a string column?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39882823
Thank You.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39882832
It worked with DVA.Sort = "SN ASC".

Thanks,

V.
0