?
Solved

task scheduler

Posted on 2014-02-23
12
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
i have exe program that need to be run on everytime when specific user logon.
i have created task schduler and choosed at logon trigger.
but it did not work for standard user....
when i try any user logon....it worked for only admin credential logon account.
can you please sugg what went wrong...
0
Comment
Question by:Skumar_CCSA
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39881699
It is possible that the user is denied the ability to run the application. For example if you deny the user the ability to run installation apps it is possible that since the user does not have admin rights the standard user is not able to run the exe.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39881747
You could try ticking or un-ticking the "Run with highest privileges" box in the General tab:

yourtaskSince it's not working now, change that box to the opposite of what it is now. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39881915
i did checked this option....
it didnt help...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39881940
You can use GP Preferences to build task

With GP preferences task will always run with system account even if you configure it with user configuration\preferences and at user logon

Check below links for more info
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd851678.aspx
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/375318-create-a-gpo-scheduled-task-that-uses-the-local-admin-account
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39882548
The other option is to script (batch file) scheduled tasks; you can include this in your logon scripts or have your logon scripts call this (start it). If you want to try this let me know and let me know -- it is easy to say if username=bob then xyz (run your exe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39882658
when I call through login script it work perfect.
but the client requirements is to have this run through task scheduler..
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1500 total points
ID: 39883207
I mean to run task scheduler through a batch file, not to run the program through a batch. Whether it is started by a logon trigger (setup in the task scheduler GUI) or whether you "trigger" it with the logon check--it is the same thing except with the logon you can pass credential name and password) to make sure it works. So you can setup the task with the windows interface and then use  SCHTASKS /Run to run the task you created; check out the options for /run  SCHTASKS /Run /?
Example
SCHTASKS /Run /S computername /U user /P password /I /TN "TaskYouCreatedAlready"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39892088
Thanks...
It solved my issue...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39892102
Glad to help, but if it solved the issue you asked to have solved then why would you only grade the solution as a B and not an A?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39892125
Sure bro....
I have one issue but finally have divided to do the script for copy the file from one location to another location in the local PC..and must have log file and also copy generation check ...
I am not good at script however I trust some of you can help for this...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39892167
I'm sorry I am lost--why are you giving the solution a B grade? And are you saying you need additional help with something else other than triggering your scheduled task? Are you saying the scheduled task must copy a file from one location to another and that you need to generate a log file to show the file was copied?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39892259
Actually your answer options were already performed...but the options I have not looked at idle and source power and batter .
If we look at the answer for this question...but your comments were helped to check few more in the options side.

I was running the task on laptop with battery power...this I wasn't noticed initially. After removing the choosing the condition of run the task with power or without power it helped...however I have re pointed username valuing the solution and marked it.

So your steps were helped to recheck on the option other area to recheck and solve. So valuing the time and your steps I have pointed to B grde.

I understood that if we get exact steps for the reported solution then it is eligible A grade.

Thanks to help
0