Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to stream into roku service?

Posted on 2014-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
what will it take to make a webstreaming to be available as a roku channel.

specifically, interested in this: http://www.hosannawebtv.org to make it a roku channel. do i need roku hardware?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 39884097
As a consumer of the content you can not do very much, the content provider has to make the submission to roku. and also be familiar with the roku api, the content provider also must own the content, or have the right to broadcast/webcast
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 39884110
For details the content  provider can email partners@roku.com.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39884734
Out of the 300+ spiritual channels available on Roku, HosannaWebTV isn't one of them. :(

You can do it yourself... using the free InstantTV Channel channel...  but you definitely need Roku hardware to watch it. e.g. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=1J8-000M-00001 There are no subscription fees for the Roku box itself.

It took me longer than 5 minutes to go through all those steps to make a Private channel, by the way.  :)

If the website owners submit it to Roku as a Public channel, they can get it listed in the Channels section of the Roku menus (it takes a few days for the approval process)... then you wouldn't need to do anything but subscribe to the channel and either wait a day or force the Roku to update its settings.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39908362
thank you :)
0