?
Solved

Exchange 2010 OWA sloweness

Posted on 2014-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
We are using Exchange 2010, couple of staff has experienced slowness in opening up OWA, other websites work fine, the issue is with OWA, when they enter username/password, it keeps loading and times out, and if they try it after a while, it starts to work fine, it has been tested on IE, and Firefox...
0
Comment
Question by:Leo
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39881914
Exactly which version of Exchange 2010 (SP1, SP2, SP3) and rollup are you on?
Exchange 2010 OWA can be a little slow to load the first time anyone uses it after the service has been restarted (particularly if they try to immediately after a reboot) but after that it should be fine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39881932
The whitepaper for CAS workloads/sizing.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331971.aspx

And also check
It was a problem with your TMG servers NIC
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 39884693
Simon@ we are running exchange 2010 sp2 rollup 4, its been noticed few times on different machines at different locations that its been quite slow..the other website from the same location works fine....
Mojahid@ i checked the white paper, there was not much information which will get applied to my current issue.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39887628
That is a very old version of Exchange 2010. Any reason you haven't updated?
Exchange 2010 SP2 goes EOL soon, so you should upgrade to Exchange 2010 SP3. With the latest rollup you also get support for internet explorer 11.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 39888006
I have asked from my Team leader, and at the moment we don't have any plans to upgrade Exchange 2010 to sp3......
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39888340
You really should be keeping up to date on Exchange 2010 service packs. SP2 is end of life in April, so you will be in an unsupported environment. Furthermore if the Exchange server is exposed to the internet then you are potentially exposing yourself to being compromised.

I will actually go as far as to say that unless you are going to update the server, there isn't much more that I can do to assist you. If you were to call Microsoft for support they would tell you the same thing - bring the server up to date then we will assist.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 39890709
I cant really take decisions on rollups, i have been told that sp3 requires AD schema changes, and its manily for server 2012, we dont have server 2012, and no plans for upgrading it.
can you please provide me a link which will show sp2 is end of support cycle in April this year.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39892527
http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?c2=730

"Support ends 12 months after the next service pack releases or at the end of the product's support lifecycle, whichever comes first. For more information, please see the service pack policy at "

8th April is the exact date.

You have been "told" wrong. The service pack is a lot more than just support for Windows 2012.
It contains all of the rollups to date, and then you will need SP3 for IE 11 support.

Here is the announcement which contains more details.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/02/12/released-exchange-server-2010-sp3.aspx

You need to update the server - if the problem continues once the upgrade has occurred then you may have a problem worth looking at. However as many issues are resolved with the update that has to be the first thing to consider.

As for schema updates - I have never had a problem with schema updates and the only people who have to be concerned are those using custom schema changes themselves, which the vast majority are not.

Simon.
0