Solved

Remote desktop connection in Window 2012

Posted on 2014-02-24
7
543 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I have enabled the remote connection on Window 2012 under System Properties --> Remote  -> Remote Desktop.

However, I can't find a way to view the current connection session and cut it if needed. Any idea ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39881982
You can't. By default, windows server is only licensed to all remote desktop connections for administrative purposes only, and while you can add other accounts using then ethic you mentioned, that is still for delegating admin duties. It does not change the licensing, and therefore the advanced tools of managing connections are also not installed.

If you want those tools, you have to set up RDS. That means installing and configuring the roles and buying and installing RDS CALs. That is the only way to allow connections for non-admin purposes and install the tools to manage those connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39882100
WE have few admins to use the servers. we need to disconnect some idle sessions if needed.

tks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Milind Koyande earned 250 total points
ID: 39882117
Hello,

Terminal Services Manager is no more available in Windows 2012 (I am not sure about the task manager). You can enable RDMS through Server Manager or use Powershell cmdlets.

Please refer: http://serverfault.com/questions/471224/how-do-i-access-the-list-of-currently-logged-on-users-through-terminal-services
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39882291
Simply reconnect and log out. Without the RSDH role, only two concurrent sessions will be allowed, so it isn't like you'll end up with a ton of idle sessions. It simply can't happen. There is no GUI for session management in 2012. There is no workaround.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39893625
Is there a way to fiercely cut a session in case two sessions are occupied ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 39894317
When you connect as an administrator, it will prompt to forcefully disconnect another user if required.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39908252
Tks
0