Solved

vcenter 4.1 AD authentication

Posted on 2014-02-24
9
762 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
hello Expert
i just build up a vcenter with edition is 4.1, could you teach me how i can add Active Directory authentication for this vCenter so that i can delegate permissions for each domain account?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:beardog1113
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 39881967
Is your vCenter Server installed and added to a Member Server of a Domain ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 39881969
hello
it looks like make the vShpere host join domain and authenticate againstit, if i have 100 host under the vcenter, may i need do this 100 times for each host?
does it possible make the vcenter to authenticate against the domain directly?

thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 39881972
hi Andrew
yes it is, the vcenter is a domain member server.

thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 250 total points
ID: 39882310
If its a Domain member server then the vCenter ca authenticate AD Users.
Now to add permissions to vCenter, Click on vCenter object and click on the Permissions TAB.

Once you get to there you can Right-Click and select Add Permissions.
This will take you to the permissions Window. On the top you will see a drop down list of authentication sources. Select your AD server from it.
Below in the box it will show all users in AD, search for the user/group you need to assign permissions to and click on the Add button. On the right you will find the roles list. Assign the required role(Adminstrator/read-only/No Acess/Custom Role) for the user/group and click ok.

Now you will be able to login using that account from AD.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 39882334
If you you have added Domain Administrators to the Administrators group on the Member Server (vCenter Server), you should be able to login as Administrator, using a Domain Administrator account, which will then let you Add Permissions to the VM Template and Folder view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 39884629
hello Abhilash
your options is under login with "Administrator" right?

hello Andrew
of course i am using the account belong to "domain admins" to login the vcenter, but it told me that i don't have the permission to login. also as Abhilash mentioned, while add the permission, how can i update the domain list? i mean i have several domains in our organization which is totally trust domain relationship, how can i display other domains in the list?

thank you all
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39884635
Yes you will get the options when you login with Administrator if that is what you are asking.
Any user who has Administrator login to vCenter can do these changes.
I not sure if this is possible in vCenter 5.0 and below. I'm sure it can be done from 5.1 and above.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39884942
Are you Domain Administrator accounts, members of the Local Administrators group on the member server? (which is usually the Default).

Any member of this group has Default Access to vCenter, and when you've logged in, then we can suggest how you modify permissions, and add groups and roles.

If the trusts are in place, those domains, should be able in the pick lists.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 39893555
thank you
0