Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V backup with windows server backup

Posted on 2014-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
ok, I'm new to hyper-v, I have installed the role on a 2008 r2 server and looking at backups,

as far as i understand i need to do a 'full volume backup' on the drives that hold the machine files.
i can use HKLM\Software\Microsoft\windows nt\current version\virtulisation - store location - to move the InitialStore.xml file,
But I believe I need to backup the volume for these folders and C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V\* however i don't want to backup the whole c: drive including windows as its a basic windows with hyper-v so kinda a waste of 40Gb storage and data transfer time.

Am i correct, i have the vm running from the E: drive and the initialstore.xml on E: as well,  can i get away with just backing up E: now? or do i need to still do the whole C: drive too as i cant move the folders?

Starting to dislike Hyper-V :-(

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:tetrauk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 39882083
Hello,

You can use Volume Shadow Copy with windows Server Backup Manager (tool provided by Microsoft itself) to backup your HyperV Hosts. Please refer the following links (of my blog)

http://eitwebguru.com/configure-hyper-v-backups-using-windows-server-backup/
http://eitwebguru.com/configure-hyper-v-backups-using-windows-server-backup-part-ii/
http://eitwebguru.com/configure-hyper-v-backups-using-windows-server-backup-part-iii/

I hope this will help you.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Carol Chisholm earned 2000 total points
ID: 39882128
You need to do a little reading so as to understand the concepts. Windows backup provides very simple backup solutions for backing up the whole VM or that data in the VM.
You certainly don't want to be backing up the drives on the host machine.

You can also use the Veeam free edition:
http://www.veeam.com/virtual-machine-backup-solution-free.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 2000 total points
ID: 39882134
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 39991125
*
0