Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

ASP.net VB.net using client side code to generate a popup form

Posted on 2014-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hi

In my ASP.net VB.net web application I wanted to create a popup form. I asked how to do this and got the following answer. I am not sure how to do what was suggested:

"best and faster way is use client side code.
Define a div which you want to show as popup. with by default setting as display: none;
if you are using jQuery then you can dialog or if you are not using jQuery then in simple Javascript also you can make that div visible."
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 800 total points
ID: 39882140
try this in code behind page  from where you want to open popup

ScriptManager.RegisterStartupScript(this, typeof(string), "OpenWindowScript", "window.open('pagename.aspx');", true);
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Johny Bravo earned 1200 total points
ID: 39882238
Hi I think this is what you need,

check
http://istockphp.com/jquery/creating-popup-div-with-jquery/
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39882806
What is your functional requirement?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39883070
To get a form or new browser to pop up without being blocked by the Windows Pop Up Blocker
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39885170
Thanks very much
0