?
Solved

Hyper-V backups on a 2012 R2 Host Server

Posted on 2014-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We are planning to upgrade our current 2008 R2 Hyper-v hosts to new servers, running Windows 2012 R2.
Our current Backup software Symantec Backup Exec, even on the latest version (2012) does not support Windows 2012 R2 and won't until at least September 2014.

I wondered -
a) is there any point in going to Windows 2012 R2 for the host server or should I just do Windows 2012?
b) If I do go to Windows 2012 R2 does anyone have recommendations of a backup solution - the windows inbuilt backup software or any others?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:itadminuk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39882263
Visit the link below to learn about features offered by Server 2012 R2

Referred link :-

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn250019.aspx


Additional source :-
http://www.infoworld.com/slideshow/104337/10-great-new-features-in-windows-server-2012-r2-hyper-v-220067#slide5
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39882286
There are quite a few improvements to Hyper-V in 2012 R2. Especially regarding storage and networking. I'd almost always go R2, given the choice.

As far as software, windows server backup is basic, but functional. I personally like ShadowProtect. Veeam has also been aggressive in the virtualization space. All are worth looking into to match the features and usability that fits your network administration style.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminuk
ID: 39924029
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

the question wasn't really answered
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39924030
Both parts of the question were answered by both commenters. No follow-up was asked and no request for clarification. This WAS answered.
0