[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to enable audit and viewand monitor  the RDP users to the server

Posted on 2014-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-26
I need to audit who access the server using the Remote Desktop Protocol. I want to see from which PC/IP and what time they connected. How can I enable this in windows 2008 and 2012 server. I have AD 2008 R2.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Green earned 400 total points
ID: 39882248
ObserveIT is pretty decent

http://www.observeit.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 800 total points
ID: 39882259
You should visit the link below to have a better idea. Also, to be really honest FREE solution isn't there at all unless you are ready to stick with windows built-in feature of logs system which isn't good filtered.

Referred link :-
http://serverfault.com/questions/206085/are-there-any-rdp-activity-logs-windows-server-2008-r2
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:peea
peea earned 800 total points
ID: 39882294
> I want to see from which PC/IP and what time they connected.

This info can be available from firwall logs. Has the 2008 sever enabled logging on the LAN adapter?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 800 total points
ID: 39882914
in fact this info is also available in EVENT logs regarding who accessed the server what time and from which IP.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:peea
peea earned 800 total points
ID: 39887552
One benefits of checking syslog or other firewall logs similar to syslog is for search ability. You can't simply do a full-text search aganist Windows Event Logs.

Windows Event Logs does provide some kind of searching fucntion: filter, but it however does not support full-text search and you have to deal with multple GUI fields for a simple search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 39910650
How can I enable the auditing for RDP logins.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 40091843
0