Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cloning Windows Server 2012 R2 on vSphere 5.1 Update 1 ?

Posted on 2014-02-24
19
Medium Priority
?
5,568 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hi People,

I'm about to deploy several Windows Server 2012 R2 Std virtual machine using VMware vSphere ESXi 5.1 Update 1, however, I cannot see the OS choice under the dropdown list.

Would that be a problem ?

So how can I make sure that once I successfully commissioned one Virtual machine, I can clone it so that each VM become unique guest OS to be used for Tier-1 Microsoft application server like Domain Controllers, Exchange Server 2013 and SQL Server 2012 ?
0
Comment
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39882237
Windows 2012 does work under vSphere ESXi 5.1 Update 1 but isn't officially supported, it is however fully supported under vSphere ESXi 5.1 Update 2 ... Do you see a posisbility to upgrade?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39882239
It should be there already, you may need to reboot the hosts IIRC after the update 1 install.

If you have you can install it under the windows 2008

Create a new virtual machine configured for either Windows 7 or Windows 2008 R2.
Enable 3D graphics or do not install VMware's WDDM video driver.
Install Windows 8 / Windows Server 2012 from Media.
Install VMware Tools.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39882283
alexgreen312 is correct, should be there ... I'm mistaking ... Must be monday ;)
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 336 total points
ID: 39882320
I DO NOT even have Windows 2012 Server R2 listed as an option on VMware vSphere 5.5.

Do you have a Windows 2012 Server option?

If so, use that option to install Windows 2012

Andy
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1332 total points
ID: 39882333
Windows 2012 R2 is officially supported with ESXi 5.1 U1.
Check this compatibilty confirmation at VMware site


You will have to use Windows 2012 64-bit for Windows 2012 R2 as of now as there is no specific option available.
This is officially put out in a KB by VMware.
Refer this
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2069889
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39882359
ok, can I just right click and then clone it 5-10 times ?

I wonder what sort of customization that I need to do to ensure that all VMs are unique especially seen by the Domain Controller and SCCM 2007 ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39882367
You will need to SYSPREP, or use the Customization Specification option, which will invoke SYSPREP!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1332 total points
ID: 39882370
You will have to change the name of the machine and also other options like networking.
You have an option to change SID(s) which make the windows unique from one another.

See the list of customization specifications at
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc%2FGUID-2481FF43-8C73-41FE-9BA0-D2676E5BC781.html
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39882381
So how can I build the Customization template for the new Server 2012 R2 on vSphere 5.1 Update 1 ?

-- Oops :-) replying too fast.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1332 total points
ID: 39882387
When cloning for the first time you can select "Customize using the Customization wizard" and select all the changes you need. Once you reach the last step you will be prompted to save the script. Then from next one you can use the option that says use a pre-built customization specification, you can just select that. give required inputs and clone it.

You can also build a custom spec going to the customization specifications manager in vCenter home.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39882399
Yes, create a new Customization Specification at time of initial clone.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Green
Alex Green earned 332 total points
ID: 39882401
You'd be better off just creating an image and then deploy that to multiple machines. Much quicker than the whole sysprep bodge.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39882407
by the way, I have it as an option

asdas asd
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39882413
@alexgreen312 where's the R2 then?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1332 total points
ID: 39882418
@Andrew see the link i posted. You will NOT see R2.
Here the link
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2069889

And i also feel the question that was asked is answered.
The author should ask another question as we are deviating from the actual topic.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39882420
So I guess it shouldn't be a problem from the performance and reliability perspective ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39882432
Choosing windows 2012 instead of 2012 R2?
No it will not cause any performance issues.
Once VMware releases the option you can change it when you to next version and when you have downtime for the machine.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39882454
@Abhilash Hb I know this!

I was pointing out to alexgreen312, which posted a screenshot, stating I do!

missing the point we are discussing R2! not Windows 2012 non R2!

Templates chosen by the Wizard for the VM, do not change much for VM creation!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39882471
ah my bad gents, thought it was just normal 2012 :S
0