[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

query - averages with different criteria

Posted on 2014-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Dear experts -
I have a workhorse table of expense items. Each item has a person, an action code, rate paid, language, etc.

Now, I need to generate a relatively long list of AVERAGES, by LANGUAGE - for example, for action 'x' where another field = y, for action 'z' where another field has a different value, etc.

Is there some way to do those other than creating a separate query for each average needed?

The point is - it would be easy if the criteria for the underlying dataset were identical (e.g., do an average of field x, then field y, and then field z where all the records have the following criteria...). But that's not the case.

Can I use some sort of IIF or other construct that would allow me to do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:terpsichore
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 39882393
Hi terp,

Can you give us a bit more detail about what you're trying to do?  Perhaps an example?

And are you looking for a solution that runs in MS Access or on another engine.  The SQL can be quite different.


Kent
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John_Vidmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39882476
You could use SUM / COUNT, where you use a case-statement to specify criteria (note: I used NULLIF to replace zero with null, so you don't divide by zero; you may add more and/or in the case-statement), example:
select	avg1 = SUM(case when cond1 = 1 then value end) / NULLIF(COUNT( case when cond1 = 1 value end),0)
,	avg2 = SUM(case when cond2 = 2 then value end) / NULLIF(COUNT( case when cond2 = 2 value end),0)
from	workhorse 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39882630
I think this should be perfect. thank you.
0