Solved

is it possible to show the top 3 churches in the sports in this excel sheet?

Posted on 2014-02-24
17
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
please look at the attached and say if if can be done or maybe if you can edit it so that could be shown that would be good. We want to know the top 3 churches at any given time of the event.
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 39882389
I can't see an attachment - could you post it please?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39882391
Attachment Pls!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39882961
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39883500
ok i had added Scor Card Sheet in attached WB in that you have to click on Update button to get latest score of three sheet "Children's Events      Group_Fun Events      Track Races".

is that the way you like it to see Score of all three sheet pls let me know.


Thanks
Scoring-Sheet.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39883906
hey man thanks a lot but i want it in such a way where i know who has the most points overall in the top 3 at least so i know who is first 2nd and third.....

Can that be done???
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 500 total points
ID: 39884896
OK see attached there is one more sheet added "Score Card". if you want to see top 3 Church who have maximum points see column E  - E2 is Highest - E3 is 2nd Highest - E4 is 3rd Highest. To refresh result press Button "Update".


Thanks
Scoring-Sheet.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39896607
hey man i must admit fantastic work but just wondering one thing....

is is possible to make it add up the tug of war as well......

I don't know if you may need to edit the sheet in any way but we just want the points for tug of war for 1st place 2nd place and 3rd place  so maybe you might need to make a new sheet or something? I not sure......

it will be the same points as the group events ......

can that be done????
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39896612
so for tug of war the points will be 5 3 and 2
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39896758
Hi Good Morning, let me reach to office and get back to you.Yes it is possible.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39897185
Thanks man
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39897344
btw the sports is monday so if i can get it soon it will be great

Thanks again for your help man
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39897377
sure I will post asap...
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39897383
thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39898080
I had created one......it will work properly but it is not correct method to do that....so use it for Monday & click on Request Attention Button or Close this question & post new one. As i cant write Code.   it is up to you.


Thanks
Scoring-Sheet--1-.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39899540
any luck...?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39905261
Sports went well thanks to you man.....

WE did the tug of manually but that was not a major factor at all to do

Thanks again man
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39905315
Glade to help you.

Thanks
0