[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ESXi Virtual Appliance - can it run on VMware workstation / VMware player?

Posted on 2014-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hi,

I need to run an ESXi Virtual Appliance VM. Will it be able to run on VMware workstation / VMware player?
Does it need to be converted first? In case I don't have an ESXi server available, is there any workaround?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39882520
It's possible, sometimes however, you may have to Import to ESXi, and then Export/Convert using VMware Converter to VMware Player or Workstation.

Which Appliance?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 668 total points
ID: 39882523
Its the same format.
You will have to see the hardware version compatibilty. If the Workstation/player supports the HW version it will work.

Check this for caveats
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1000936
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39884991
Thank you guys, it's NetApp Unified Manager 6.0 VA.
Will download and try your suggestions and keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39885033
This is specially designed for ESXi, so you may find importing into VMware Workstation or VMware Player, may not work, and therefore, needs conversion first for VMware Workstation or Player.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39888087
Thanks
0