[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can't connect to SQL Server 2008 after P2V migration

Posted on 2014-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Our server was migrated from a physical server to a virtual server and now we can't connect to SQL Server. We keep getting this error:

"A network-related or instance specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that the SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (Provider (TCP Provider, error: 0 - Only one usage of each socket address (protocol/network address/port) is permitted.) (Microsoft SQL Server, error 10048)

I checked and TCPIP is enable and the SQL Server process is running.
I can login to the server but I can't connect to SQL Server either using Windows authentication or database authentication.

What is missing here?

TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:data_bits
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 39882539
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 2000 total points
ID: 39882551
Have you tried changing the port?

Something seems to have happened during the conversion that is telling SQL that the default port is in use.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39882557
Maybe is bind to older IP?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:data_bits
ID: 39882663
This just in, apparently it was not migrated to a VM. There are two servers with very similar names, one of which was migrated. This one that we're getting the 10048 error on, was not migrated.

However, it is suspicious that this one started to have problems after the other one was migrated.

Could a duplicate IP# cause this behaviour?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perry earned 2000 total points
ID: 39882678
The 10048 error is a port in use error.

Something on the SQL server is already using the port that SQL is trying to start on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:data_bits
ID: 39882743
The decision was made to reboot the server since it had been up for a while.

When it came back up, everything was accessible.

Thanks everyone for the input.
0