?
SolvedPrivate

Excel Drop Down Lists...can they self-adjust?

Posted on 2014-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I'm working on a spreadsheet where I schedule posts to various social networking sites.

Right now I'm posting to three sites and I have chosen five different times during the day that I intend to post for each site.

Thus, one site will only get posts from me at 8:45 AM, 11:45 AM, 2:45 PM, 4:45 PM or 8:45 PM.  Another will only get posts at five other times and likewise for the third.  Don't ask me why, it just seems like a good idea.

Right now, when I'm scheduling to post to say, LinkedIn, I need to look at my list for LinkedIn times.  What I'd like to do is click a drop down list in one column where I select the platform (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.) and then when I get to the column for time, I can click a drop down list that will only show me the times available for that platform.

This one's over my head.

I've attached a sheet that shows the platforms and times I'm working with.  Below is what the data looks like.
Here's a screen print of the data.Drop-Down-Sample.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:coachjim
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 39882588
Set each group of timings as a named range (select the times and hit formula tab. define name)

then in the time column go to data validation and choose List with drop down, under source type '=indirect($a1)' where a1 points to the cell with the appropriate site in it.

Once you get it working for one you can copy and paste by using 'paste, special, Validatation'

as long as the cell has the name of you range in you will get the content of the named range as a drop down list

Here your example with these updates
Copy-of-Drop-Down-Sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39882602
pls see attached & let me know. it this the way you are looking for? my formulas in sheet 2.



Thanks
Drop-Down-Sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coachjim
ID: 39882643
I see how that works.  Wow, that is cool.
Thanks.
Jim
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:coachjim
ID: 39882644
Elegant.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coachjim
ID: 39882649
ITJockey

Sorry, I didn't see your comment.  It came in while the screen was open and I was implementing the other solution.  I think I figured a way to cover you from before.  I will look at your suggestion here in a bit.

Jim
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39882687
Picture is more than words i guess.Name Range in sheet 1Follow Steps in Sheet 2Thanks & one thing i had noticed in Sheet 2 - Step 8 - change to =INDIRECT($A$2) as provided wB that is = INDIRECT(A2).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39882698
oooppps even i seen question is solved  only after i had posted. i was preparing screen shots for better under standing.



:) :)

Thanks
0