Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can SBS 2008 as Terminal server?

Posted on 2014-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
hi,

I had SBS 2008, can I set it up as Terminal server too? even I already added a group into remote desktop role.  it still said you must be a remote desktop users group when I try to login  with the user account in the group. any idea for that?
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Chen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39882570
SBS Cannot be a Terminal Server - you need a separate server to run that role with SBS.

SBS has Remote Desktop for two users maximum for administrative purposes only.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 39885128
I have heard of an SBS hosting a guest vm which is a RDS/Terminal Server.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39885148
@Flipp - setting us SBS as a Virtual Server Host will break SBS, so it isn't at all recommended, nor supported by Microsoft.

The only way to use RDS with SBS of any version, is to install a second server, either physically on a separate box, or as a virtual server, but not running in the SBS server itself.

Alan
0