Solved

Users who are on Outlook 2007 can't download new OAB updates after migration of Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-02-24
11
797 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hello everyone,

I have a customer whom i've done Migration for about (1000) user and they have an issue with users on Outlook 2007.

Whenever they create new users on Exchange 2010. the users on outlook client 2007 can't find these new created users however, users who use Outlook 2010 or 2013 can see them.

On Exchange server 2010 (2 HT and CAS) don't have any issues with OAB as I have migrate OAB to the Exchange 2010.

The generate server is the 2010.

I found a work around which is if I go to the outlook user's datafile location and delete all the files with .oab extension, then re-open outlook. the problem would be solved but i'm not sure yet if the address book would update or would work properly.

Any one had a similar issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammed Hamada
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39882620
We had a problem linking users to office365 from 2003, and I ended up fixing it by creating a new user profile.

Export data to file (pst), close outlook
control panel, mail, create new profile, add new account, set as default
open outlook, import data file (pst)
[optional] re-add old mail account.

This process usually captures all the contacts, email, calendar entries and etc.  But leaves the old profile in-tact as a fallback
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39882699
Hi Trenton,

As I said i could fix the problem with deleting the oab extension on the client's PC but I have 1000 users that may have the same issue.

I don't want to go on them one by one everytime I create a user and delete their files or create a new user profile for them.

I want to find out if the issue is caused by Exchange server or conflict between Exchange and Outlook 2007?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39882801
Which distribution method are you using for the OAB?
As far as I am aware there are no issues with Outlook 2007 and Exchange 2010, it is a fully supported client.
Therefore I would have to look at the client distribution method.
For example, if you have it set to Public Folder, then ensure the OAB virtual directories are replicated to the Exchange 2010 server AND the public folder database is configured correctly on each mailbox database.

However if you have it set to web, then ensure the distribution points are correct and the OAB virtual directory are configured correctly.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39886321
Hi,

Please check your public folder migration steps with the below link.

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39896952
Thanks Simon and Nashim,

I had a busy week and didn't have a chance to connect to the customer's Exchange server. I will do that on week start and let you know what's the result.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39908694
Hello Simon,

I have got access to the servers now, the distribution points are through OAB enabled web-based and Public folder.

I have checked the public folder Management console that Address book doesn't have spaces in the alias name and it appeared that it has. also in the OAB version 4 which is the only version enabled for client support.

On the exchange servers (2 servers with all roles installed) only one error and a warring are generated.

Warning:
"OABGen could not generate full details for some entries in the offline address list for address list '\Global Address List'.  To see which entries are affected, set event logging for the offline address list generator to at least medium."

and an error (4999)
Watson report about to be sent for process id: 4996, with parameters: E12, c-RTL-AMD64, 14.02.0247.005, AirSync, M.E.Data.Storage, M.E.D.S.FolderSync.ProcessServerOperationAboveWatermark, System.InvalidOperationException, 857b, 14.02.0247.003.
ErrorReportingEnabled: True

I'm not sure where to look? Why is this issue not happening on Outlook 2013 or 2010?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39908718
I have noticed that users are showing in "all users" list but not in GAL list? Is this occurring because of special characters the customer is using? (Turkish)

I have just checked a similar problem on Technet and they said they had to create a new OAB!

Should I go on with this?

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/91010f98-299c-4083-9c33-a06f5f3430cc/user-not-showing-in-gal
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39911850
14.02.0247.005
That would tend to suggest the server is still Exchange 2010 SP2.
SP goes EOL soon, so I would recommend an update to Exchange 2010 SP3 to begin with.
Special characters can be a pain, and may well be a contributing factor. Again installing the service pack and the latest rollup would be a good move as character issues are often fixed in service packs.

A new OAB isn't too much of a problem, you just need to remember to set it on each database as well.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39911916
Hi Simon,

I have installed the rollup 1 for SP2, and I'm intending to install SP3 in case the problem was not solved.

I just wonder about your sentence.
A new OAB isn't too much of a problem, you just need to remember to set it on each database as well.

Do you mean I have to create an OAB on every mailbox server? I have 2 servers that has all roles installed and have DAG between them.

Should I create an OAB on the second server too?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39911971
That wasn't what I said.
If you look at the properties of the mailbox database you will find you have to set a default OAB - therefore if you create a new one you need to change that setting as well.

OAB is an org setting, not a server setting.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39926228
Hi Simon,

Thanks for the steps, I think the issue is not with the server! once I clear the oab files in the user's outlook profile then they wouldn't have any issue.

So I created a batch file to force on log out of windows to delete the oab files. now that has totally cleared the issue.

Thanks for your help
0