?
Solved

reattach personal.xlsb

Posted on 2014-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I'm using Excel 2010. I've created and used a set of macros that are saved in personal.xlsb. The file is located in the correct location:
   C:\Users\<<<username>>>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Excel\XLSTART\
and worked for a while. Now when I start Excel, the personal workbook doesn't open and the macros are not available.

If I doubleclick the personal.xlsb file, the macros are still there...

How do i get Excel to recognize and open the personal.xlsb file again?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Helmers
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39882973
Check your Trusted Locations in Trust Center.  Is XLSTART listed as the User StartUp folder?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 39883038
Yes it istrusted locations
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 400 total points
ID: 39883129
Strange, I've never seen this happen.

I would try this:
Back up the old Personal.xlsb to a safe place
Export all modules, userforms, and class modules from the Personal.xlsb
Delete it
Use "record macro" to record a silly little macro stored in the Personal file, thus recreating it
Import the VBA objects back in
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 39883336
Thanks for the suggestion, Patrick. I created a new personal.xlsb, imported the single code module, and saved the .xlsb.

When I launch Excel the personal.xlsb does not open: it's not visible in the VBE nor do the macros appear if I click the Macros button on the Developer tab.

The XLSTART still shows correctly as a trusted location.

Some sort of weird permissions issue?? BTW, I'm running Windows 7 on this machine.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39883724
I'm stumped.  I'm running Windows 7 myself, and I've not seen this happen before.  I suggest you hit Request Attention and ask the Mods to send some alerts.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry Lee earned 1600 total points
ID: 39884331
scott,

beside the trusted locations, there is still one more place you need to check; Disabled Items.

In Excel, go to File menu, then Options.
Go the Add-Ins.
At the bottom-left, the Manage combo box, select Disabled Items, then press the Go button.
Check the popped up list to see if anything related to the Personal.xlsb is listed.
If there is, select the item and click the Enable button.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 39884417
Brilliant! That was it. Thanks...
disabled add-ins
0