[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CIM software risks

Posted on 2014-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Albeit not from an infrastructure role myself, most server hardware seems to come with some sort of management (CIM) application, from a risk angle (my role), can anyone give a beginners guides of risks posed if an unauthorised user got say admin access to the CIM for a given server, i.e. what does/would it let you do if you had malicious intentions?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39884707
CIM is the industry standard of WMI access, they can do a lot of mischief if they have malicious intentions.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 39884712
Most admin tools have SNMP access.  And perhaps WMI, telnet, or SSH access as well.  These protocols can allow for everything from reading current system info to making admin/root level changes.  Admin and monitoring tools can be configured for read only access, but a competent hacker can grant themselves an admin role and then have full control, even if the approved admins only have limited access.  Admin and monitoring tools should always be fully patched, access to these tools should be limited, both successful and unsuccessful logins should be logged and reviewed, and changed made by these tools should be logged and reviewed.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39884972
>they can do a lot of mischief if they have malicious intentions.

could you provide some examples to assist in our risk assessment?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 39885841
Anything from reading data to modifying, copying, or deleting data.  Setting up admin access for themselves, installing backdoor access, etc
0