Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office templates by Group Policy

Posted on 2014-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hi, we configured our Group Policy to force usage of office templates from specific path (Network) for Word and Powerpoint.

*Also important to know that we want to add additional templates and not to change the original "Normal.dotm"

we created shared folder for read to everyone and configured the policy, its looks working but every time the users trying to exit (close the word/powerpoint or outlook) they get popup that ask them to Save AS (the default)  "normal.dotm" and its very annoying.. someone know what should be the solution for that ?

* i guess the office try to write into that file but its read only so its popup the save AS  but what will happen if i give read write permission ? there are 150 users in our company and i dont think it will be a good idea to let this "normal" template be writable...

*There are also various versions of office used in our company (Office 2007/2010/2013)
and no one use any specific third party add-on that would like to write into "normal" template.


I hope someone could help us.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Adler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39885280
The Normal template must not be shared. It is intended for the users' personal use. Word has settings for user template folder and workgroup template folder so that differentiation can be made.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39885424
If you want to make sure the normal template stays unchanged you could run a script (batch file) that will copy the "company" default to the user's home directory if it is changed/different from the default.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Adler
ID: 39888402
Just the hint i needed! Thanks,
The problem was that i set the path to user template path and not to Workgroup template path (where it should be).

now its ok, Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39888408
Thanks for that feedback, which I read with relief. I was afraid that you had backed yourself into a corner by designing a Normal template for everyone to use.
0