Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to add VM to my existing Windows 8 lapotp...what shoud I use?

Posted on 2014-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I have a sturdy development laptop configured with Windows 8.  I currently have everything running on it (Office/desktop software, Visual Studio, SQL Express 2012 and SQL Standard 2012).  Despite the machine running an i7 with 12 GB ram and a SSD 500 GB drive I'm experiencing sluggish performance.

In an effort to identify the issue and possibly improve my config I am considering running my DB servers on a VM which I will only enable when required.  I do not want to reinstall everything so am uncertain if VMware's ESXi is an option but am uncertain what is.

I am looking for advice on a VM solution for this as well as recommendations on configuration and input on whether my approach of moving the DBs to a VM is sound.
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39882724
VMware ESXi is a Bare Metal Hypervisor, so you would have to re-install your laptop OS.

Why not enable Client Hyper-V?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 664 total points
ID: 39883148
ESXi is designed for server-level architecture.

You want something like Client Hyper-V mentioned above, virtualbox (free), or VMware workstation (pay).

Alternately, you can just start and stop the services on your local machine as needed.  If you want to script it, you can use the "net stop <servicename>" and "net start <servicename>" commands.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 668 total points
ID: 39883556
Oracle VM Virtualbox is an excellent free product from Oracle:

https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads

I used it to install multiple VMs with SQL servers for the SQL 2012 certifications as prescribed in the course kit book. I also was able to setup cluster with stand alone sql instances for AlwaysOn. Here:

https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 39924662
Thanks guys!
0