[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking to purchase a server need advice

Posted on 2014-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am really not great  looking at server details. I have the opportunity to purchase the server below

I need a rack mount server that I can split using VM Wear

I am aware the OS does not come with the server

I need to make 2 servers using VM Ware

The processor speed must be 2.5 GHZ or higher on each server

Both server must have a at least 1 TB of space. This does not include the hard drive space

I believe the server needs to be setup as RAID 5 with redundant power supply

Can someone explain this to me? Am I missing something?

Do I have to do something different when purchasing the MS Server license?

Both servers will be used for data mining

I belive it was explained to me that this server has (quanity 12) 600 gb hard drives and 2 Intel Xeon X5650 Processors



Mod Number      Mod Description
X539J      Information
R465K      Information
5193M      600 GB Serial-Attach SCSI 6Gbps 3.5-in Hot Plug Hard Drive (15K RPM)
W885J      Information
M19CG      Processor: Intel Xeon X5650 Processor(12M Cache, 2.66 GHz, 6.40 GT/s)
531RH      iDRAC6 Express
2HPVT      Thermal Heat Sink for 2 Processor
99M9K      Chassis for Up to 12 Hot Swap Hard Drives
5193M      600 GB Serial-Attach SCSI 6Gbps 3.5-in Hot Plug Hard Drive (15K RPM)
5193M      600 GB Serial-Attach SCSI 6Gbps 3.5-in Hot Plug Hard Drive (15K RPM)
38X2K      750W Redundant Power Supply
TY510      No Media Selected
W1R1Y      Processor: Intel Xeon X5650 Processor(12M Cache, 2.66 GHz, 6.40 GT/s)
5193M      600 GB Serial-Attach SCSI 6Gbps 3.5-in Hot Plug Hard Drive (15K RPM)
8N5C6      Dell Outlet PowerEdge R510 Rack Server
5GN82      48 GB Memory (6X8GB), 1333MHz  Dual Ranked RDIMMs
5193M      600 GB Serial-Attach SCSI 6Gbps 3.5-in Hot Plug Hard Drive (15K RPM)
PDJWX      Cable
DN458      HD Multi-Select
5193M      600 GB Serial-Attach SCSI 6Gbps 3.5-in Hot Plug Hard Drive (15K RPM)
C58WM      Hard Drive Cable
5193M      600 GB Serial-Attach SCSI 6Gbps 3.5-in Hot Plug Hard Drive (15K RPM)
5193M      600 GB Serial-Attach SCSI 6Gbps 3.5-in Hot Plug Hard Drive (15K RPM)
W4V50      PERC H700 Integrated RAID Controller 512MB Cache
MMDHR      Cable
J3J88      Information
5193M      600 GB Serial-Attach SCSI 6Gbps 3.5-in Hot Plug Hard Drive (15K RPM)
5193M      600 GB Serial-Attach SCSI 6Gbps 3.5-in Hot Plug Hard Drive (15K RPM)
RGGC4      Service Software
5193M      600 GB Serial-Attach SCSI 6Gbps 3.5-in Hot Plug Hard Drive (15K RPM)
T902J      iDRAC6 Enterprise
5193M      600 GB Serial-Attach SCSI 6Gbps 3.5-in Hot Plug Hard Drive (15K RPM)
KD483      No Operating System
F928P      Powercord,125Volt,15Amp,10 Foot
F928P      Powercord,125Volt,15Amp,10 Foot
K3R9G      Shipping Material
4DJP1      Bezel
0
Comment
Question by:syarmush
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39882959
The 5000 series of Xeon Processors are at end of life so they will be cheap to buy but are not as efficient as more modern processors and also require more power and generate more heat.  The E3 or E3V2 family will give you a longer time before replacement for not a huge amount more.. the E5-E7's are very expensive.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 39887513
what is the purpose of your servers?  what kind of load are you expecting?

with this many 600GB 15K drives - I would do raid 10.
0