Solved

Linux Gnome and KDE

Posted on 2014-02-24
10
475 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I have installed Ubuntu Desktop , I am not sure if it is KDE or Gnome, how can I tell the difference. if it is Gnome, can someone paste a screenshot of KDE?


Thank you

lin
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Spyder2010
Spyder2010 earned 144 total points
ID: 39882811
I don't have a screenshot of KDE handy, but if you open a console, you can check the version of KDE and/or GNOME that is running by using the following commands:

gnome-shell --version

kded4 --version
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Spyder2010
Spyder2010 earned 144 total points
ID: 39882820
You could also try the command:

echo $DESKTOP_SESSION

this may tell you. I've also seen a lot of posts saying just look at the list of applications you have available to you... if you're running KDE, a lot of the apps will start with 'K'. If you're running GNOME, a log of the apps will start with 'G'.

This post has screenshots of both GNOME and KDE desktops for reference:
http://superuser.com/questions/96151/how-do-i-check-whether-i-am-using-kde-or-gnome
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 142 total points
ID: 39883142
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 214 total points
ID: 39886861
you can install gnome by searching "gnome fallback" in the applications list and kde by searching "kde desktop". if you do so, you'll be able to choose the desktop you want to use when you login. your application preferences will be kept. ubuntu hides the list of available desktops in the small ^ - shaped button on the top-right of the login screen.

you'll also easily find screenshots of every available desktop by searching for images in google. xfce and lxde are also pretty usable for newbies

btw unity actually uses gnome3 as it's basis. it is basically a customised gnome 3 without the regular menus and with an additional program that handles the dock. there is a program names "classic menu indicator" that will add a regular menu available through an icon in the tray. you can use kde apps in gnome and the reverse seemlessly and even configure each of them to use the others by default
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39887820
it Could be Unity is installed…
but what command should I type to get the version installed?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 142 total points
ID: 39887822
unity --version

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 214 total points
ID: 39888153
or you can use

dpkg -l unity

Open in new window


this will work for any software on the system

note : given the screenshot, you definitively have unity installed and running. it is not a possibilty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39889927
so there is no way to tell if a desktop is Gnome, KDE or Unity, unless you have used them or looked them up on internet ?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 214 total points
ID: 39892739
most desktop will have a main menu containing something like "about" or "about this computer" that will (likely again) give some information regarding what you are currently running

"wmctrl -m" will tell you about the window manager

you should understand that it is quite normal as a whole.

these desktops are really many separate graphic components that are started when you open your session and a few "services" that will usually be launched on startup but can also be automagically launched when they are needed.

it is totally feasible to let gnome's nautilus handle your desktop, and run kde's pager, kxfce's menubar and lxde's tray for example

apparently you are running a recent ubuntu using unity. this means your desktop is managed by nautilus (gnome), your tray is the regular tray of gnome3, the dock is an unity-specific addon, your window manager is probably compiz (which is a window manager that does not belong to any specific desktop environment), you do not run a pager, and your display manager (the one that prompts for credentials and starts the session) should be lxdm (from the lxde desktop)

most of the above component rely on gtk which is a graphic library from the gnome project

most distributions do not tend to pick components all over the place but many desktops use components of other desktops at least in their early stages
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39930082
thank you Guys!
0