Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP User Printers

Posted on 2014-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hello Experts,

I have an odd issue for an RDP client which occurred whilst replacing an existing Windows 2003 RDP Server with a Windows 2008 R2 RDP Server. Basically the Server supports about 20 users in full desktop mode where remote users run all their programs from the RDP desktop and we used a proile-transfer wizard to move the user profiles from the old Server to the new.

For one RDP client we have an issue where he can’t view any printers (redirected or printers installed locally on the Server) from within the RDP session. And yet he can select any of the printers from Word etc within the RDP session, i.e. he cant see any printers in the printer’s folder but can select them from another program running on the RDP Server.

We have checked permissions etc and even granted Admin/domain admin privileges to test. Also, if you add a printer from his RDP session it will show as "Copy2" meaning the original printer is already installed!

I have also checked all the view filters and manually changed permissions on printers but no joy and you get the same result from which ever PC you connect to the RDP Server using his credentials.

I have transferred the profile again but same result, next step will be to kill the user profile on the new Server and manually setup the profile on the new Server which I’m trying to avoid. I’m convinced it’s a setting somewhere within Windows, any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:markfurey
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 795 total points
ID: 39886037
Look in his HKCU registry hive, and check the Printers/Connections folder.  Do you see the printers there?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39886064
It sounds like there are some printers stuck in the registry.  With the user logged onto the RDP server, open up the registry and look for entries in these keys:
- HKUsers\[SID]\Printers: delete any extraneous printers from the Connections, DevModePerUser, and DevModes2 keys
- HKUsers\[SID]\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\Printer Ports

Usually, the first one is the culprit, so try that one first.  Delete these while the user is logged in and have the user do a clean logoff (don't administratively force the logoff) so that the profile will be retained properly.  Then, login fresh.
0