Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP Password Troubles

Posted on 2014-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I have gotten several emails like the one below today

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Cathey Cope
> Sent: Monday, February 24, 2014 7:26 AM
> To: Brian Anthony
> Subject: fTP site


> Brian the FTP site is really difficult to navigate now you have to enter your password several times. Once to get in then again after you choose what you want to print then you have to re-enter your password. Not sure if you were aware and if you could make it stop !  Lol  thanks !!
> Sent from my iPhone


This just started over the weekend and we have done nothing to the FTP server.  Any ideas what is causing this>

BA
0
Comment
Question by:bachopper
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39882840
I sucpect that the user didn't have the "remember password" checkbox checked at his cftp client. On my PC, the IE reacts that way ... everytime clicked retriggers the password prompt. When I set it to remember the password, it runs smooth as expected.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 1000 total points
ID: 39882936
This probably is not an FTP server issue.  An FTP server only asks for permission one time at the beginning of the session.  

If the user has to enter it more than once that means either (1) the session ended and the client software is attempting to re-authenticate a new session or (2) the user's FTP client software automatically opened a second session.  

Some FTP clients do automatically open multiple sessions when transferring multiple files but they typically re-use the same login credentials to avoid another login prompt.

About the only way this could be the FTP server's fault is if its no-activity-timeout is set really low, there is a strict session duration limit or you have some sort of per-session cap on data transfer amount...  I'm not sure the IIS FTP service can even do those last 2 things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bachopper
ID: 39884800
I am going to resubmit the question it seems it is only happening in Firefox.
0