Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Do I Create A Master Public Folder In Outlook 2013?

Posted on 2014-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
We Have Office 365 with Microsoft Outlook 2013.
I can share my contact list internally within our company to other users. The shared contact list dose not appear in the address book. Is there a work around to this problem? If someone wants to send an email using my shared contact list is the only way they can select an appropriate email address is by looking at the contact list first , then copy an paste the address in the email? Seems stupid.
Did Microsoft intentionally change this?
Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you...
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:ES-Components
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39882892
A similar discussion has been discussed on Microsoft official forum. Please spare sometime to visit the link below.

Referred link :-
http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/172/p/62118/240898.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39883020
You can certainly create a PF, store contacts in it and use it as address book. Read for example this article:

https://www.cogmotive.com/blog/office-365-tips/create-a-company-shared-contacts-folder-in-office-365
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ES-Components
ID: 39892041
Thank you.
0