Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.net Client side Pop Up where does  JQuery code go?

Posted on 2014-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hi

I am trying to implement the pop up at the following link in my ASP.net VB.net Web Application project. I am not sure where the code in "3. The jQuery script" goes...
http://istockphp.com/jquery/creating-popup-div-with-jquery/

Sould I be adding an extra item to my project and pasting that code in there
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39883967
You can add that script to a new script file, an existing file or the page itself.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39885004
Well, in the article you are working with, they have put the JQuery code into a separate javascript file called script.js

If you do that you'll need to add a new javascript file to your project, paste the code in, and then add a <script /> element to include the file into your page:
<head>
    <script src="path_to_your_script/scripts.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
</head>

Open in new window

Or if you drag and drop the javascript file from the Project tab, VS should create the link for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39885167
Thanks very much
0