Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How many domains can be hosted on Exchnage 2010 ?

Posted on 2014-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Hi Experts,

How many domains can be hosted in an Exchange server 2010 ? In this case Active Directory service also installed on the same host. If it's possible, is there any limitations on this regards ?

Any support would be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39883039
There is no maxium limit,
    --> But more domain means, more load on RAM.
    --> More certificate cost, as even if you go for SAN certificate, you can t add more than   10  fields to SAN.
    --> You may do trick by configuration of IIS redirection for 'AutoDiscovery' to reduce certificate cost.
    --> Link for IIS redirection for 'AutoDiscovery'
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/mobility-client-access/using-autodiscover-large-numbers-accepted-domains-part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 39884876
Even the Exchange 2010 can accept many domains, it can not send emails out from the respective domains ? Please clarify this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 39908762
I just need to know whether we can manage desperate domains in the same Active Directory/Exchange server ?  Granting individual OWA to to any domains respectively.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39912403
When you say domains i assume its SMTP domains and your speaking of email flow. So no additional certs .. email flow would be as usual and adding Domains doesnt mean email-flow would increase until more users are added.

Whats spoken above in regards to Cert is more of AD domain and not sure how RAM would be affected in case of increase of STMP or AD domain

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 39912494
Thanks for the comments, I have one domain already operational in this server say www.domain1.com and now I need to add second domain in to the same server www.domain2.com. Both domains should operates like two separate email services.

Is this possible ?
And can I provide all the features respectively for each domain such as OWA ?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39920724
you are looking for something that used to be called a 'Tenanted' system where a single server looks after separate domains that are not aware of each other. It was a bit naff previously, but 2010 SP2 upwards makes it quite easy.

You need to be on SP2+ for Exchange to do it properly, but you can use the new Address book policy feature to achieve this.

Info:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2011/01/27/3411882.aspx

http://careexchange.in/how-to-implement-address-book-policies-in-exchange-2010-sp2-effectively/

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=235424
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 39921245
Thanks totallytonto, this would be a interesting reply, I would test this soon.

Thank again !
0